Skip to content

Data report

Youth and community program nonprofits in every state (2026)

How many US nonprofits focus on youth development, sports, recreation and childcare, or are PTAs and PTOs, and where are they? We counted the active 501(c)(3) organizations in these categories in the IRS's own records: 171,592 in all.

What we found

The short version

  • 171,592 active 501(c)(3) organizations fall into these categories, according to the IRS file posted September 8, 2026.
  • Amateur sports (65,671) and youth development (58,326) are the largest groups, followed by PTAs and PTOs (19,984).
  • Most are small: 77% have under $50,000 a year in revenue, counting the smallest organizations, which file no revenue amount. 22% report $50,000 to $5 million, and fewer than 1% report more.
  • California (16,945), Texas (13,480) and Florida (9,283) have the most.

Charts

The numbers at a glance

Bar chart: 171,592 US nonprofits in youth, sports and community program categories, by IRS category, 2026. Source: BackPR analysis of IRS data.
Active 501(c)(3) organizations by IRS category. Free to reuse with credit to BackPR (CC BY 4.0). Download the image
Bar chart: the 15 states with the most youth and community program nonprofits in 2026, led by California, Texas and Florida. Source: BackPR analysis of IRS data.
The 15 states with the most of these organizations. Free to reuse with credit to BackPR (CC BY 4.0). Download the image
Bar chart: 77% of youth and community program nonprofits report under $50,000 a year in revenue. Source: BackPR analysis of IRS data.
Yearly revenue reported to the IRS. Free to reuse with credit to BackPR (CC BY 4.0). Download the image

By category

Groups and IRS codes

GroupIRS NTEE codesOrganizations
Amateur sportsN40, N6x, N7x65,671
Youth developmentall O codes (Youth Development)58,326
PTAs and PTOsB9419,984
Recreation, camps and clubsN20, N30, N31, N5010,141
Children's and youth servicesP308,392
Arts educationA255,384
ChildcareP333,694
Total171,592

By state

Every state, by category

StateTotalYouth developmentAmateur sportsPTAs and PTOsRecreation and campsChildren's servicesArts educationChildcareUnder $50k
California16,9455,6256,8381,53291293482128372%
Texas13,4804,5704,7742,21864275332519881%
Florida9,2833,6473,36469043568132114581%
New York8,3112,6463,10785051643447128770%
Ohio8,1583,6362,8108883382731397483%
Pennsylvania7,0541,7243,34988849327018314774%
Illinois6,2572,4921,99379929231422614176%
Michigan5,9552,4841,9606863522491537182%
Georgia5,5442,5171,6114152624971459781%
North Carolina5,2341,9571,71569032329414910682%
Washington4,8691,3761,8191,0292701521527176%
Minnesota4,8641,7442,0854373031161017873%
Indiana4,7041,9221,6035372041838616980%
New Jersey4,6671,3961,83870825321612812874%
Wisconsin4,5641,6231,906461297115788478%
Virginia4,4121,3461,8944802802131178278%
Massachusetts4,0759901,71667123914718912365%
Maryland3,3691,4081,0742952061951167577%
Tennessee3,1631,0771,182416169154937279%
Arizona3,1268091,2935511731781051782%
Colorado3,0767631,4093092421461317671%
Missouri2,8078591,096343197160757780%
Oregon2,6626361,206397187901093774%
South Carolina2,238832716305134152514881%
Iowa2,2104521,087233197594114176%
Connecticut1,98651881533810278835270%
Louisiana1,98387965095108142505984%
Alabama1,981844628130115156535581%
Kentucky1,805460834210111103523579%
Oklahoma1,691499695201126103452281%
Nebraska1,6758185011289144266779%
West Virginia1,6567226531118634212990%
Kansas1,44936656223611663317578%
Utah1,4163026472408666581779%
Arkansas1,3154564791129786404582%
Montana1,2763915807713328382978%
Nevada1,2604165181038287431181%
Mississippi1,1954763141548086256084%
Idaho1,16223158816410335261579%
Hawaii972259513726631211081%
New Hampshire8681734011218829243270%
New Mexico827223373735031423576%
Maine7571703377410921291770%
Wyoming735271313346816151880%
North Dakota694211294566519163370%
District of Columbia643320125673636263367%
South Dakota635154319416113143373%
Alaska593112323655311121769%
Vermont585972318410114273169%
Delaware581211178653854231279%
Rhode Island51911823386371324872%

Method

How we counted

Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, posted September 8, 2026, the IRS's master list of tax-exempt organizations. We counted organizations with active 501(c)(3) status whose main activity code (the IRS's NTEE code) is in one of the groups shown above. Totals by state use the address the IRS has on file; 257 organizations in US territories, at military addresses or abroad, and 49 with no state, are in the national total only.

An NTEE code describes an organization's main activity, so the groups are approximate. Amateur sports includes adult leagues as well as youth sports. Revenue is the amount on the organization's latest IRS filing. The smallest organizations file a short annual notice (Form 990-N, the e-Postcard) with no revenue amount, so they count as under $50,000.

You're welcome to reuse these numbers and charts, with a link to this page (Creative Commons Attribution license, CC BY 4.0). To cite it: BackPR, "Youth and community program nonprofits in every state (2026)," October 2026, https://backpr.com/resources/nonprofits-by-state (CC BY 4.0).

BackPR makes registration and payment software for these programs, free for registered nonprofits.

Open registration
with BackPR

Free for nonprofits. No long-term contract. We set you up and import your data at no cost.