Youth and community nonprofits / California / Arroyo Grande

Camps

Fort Hope Inc

A tax-exempt nonprofit in Arroyo Grande, California, classified by the IRS as camps. For the year ending Dec 2025 it reported $252,343 in revenue and $208,565 in expenses.

Data as of November 8, 2026Markdown copyJSON data

What it says it does

“Fort hope serves at risk and needy children, foster youth, special needs or living with disability, as well as children from our local clubs and schools. Fort hope was created to provide a place for children who are at risk or disadvantaged, especially those who are fatherless.”From the organization's Form 990 for the year ending Dec 2025, as written (including spelling); all-capital text shown in normal capitalization.

IRS facts

Type: Camps (IRS activity code N20)

Mailing city (IRS): Arroyo Grande, California 93421

EIN: 55-0861220

Tax status: 501(c)(3), eligible to receive tax-deductible donations; IRS-recognized as tax-exempt since 2004, per IRS records posted October 13, 2026.

Revenue on its latest IRS filing: $252,343 (year ending Dec 2025)

Check its status on IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search · Filings on ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Fort Hope Inc finances

From the annual returns the group files with the IRS (Form 990, or the shorter Form 990-EZ for smaller groups), 3 filed years. Net assets are what it owns minus what it owes; management and general is office, admin and insurance cost. A dash means not reported (the short form does not ask for employees or volunteers). Each figure links to that year's return. A year is left out when no return is in the IRS e-file data; that does not mean the group was inactive.

Revenue and expenses by yearDec 2019: revenue $164,058, expenses $158,486; Dec 2022: revenue $136,677, expenses $194,522; Dec 2025: revenue $252,343, expenses $208,565 Total revenueTotal expenses $164K$158KDec '19$137K$195KDec '22$252K$209KDec '25
Year endingDec 2019Dec 2022Dec 2025
Total revenue$164,058$136,677$252,343
Total expenses$158,486$194,522$208,565
Total assets$294,718$820,988$780,556
Liabilities$0$0$392
Net assets$294,718$820,988$780,164
Employees-42
Volunteers-16-
IRS formForm 990-EZForm 990Form 990

Where the money goes, year ending Dec 2025

Expense splitPrograms 45%, Management and general 55%

Where the money comes from, year ending Dec 2025

Revenue sourcesGifts and grants 57%, Investment income 24%, Other 19%

People: 2 employees reported for the year ending Dec 2025. Counts only; BackPR does not publish names of officers or staff.

Revenue trend: Steady. Revenue went from $164,058 (year ending Dec 2019) to $252,343 (Dec 2025), about +7% a year.

Growth label: we compare total revenue on the oldest and the newest return shown above. Growing means revenue rose by more than 10% a year on average, Shrinking means it fell by more than 10% a year, and Steady means a change between -10% and +10% a year. The rate is the compounded yearly average between the two returns, so it hides ups and downs in between (see the table). We only label groups with returns at least a year apart and at least $5,000 of revenue on the oldest one. This is our own calculation, not an IRS rating or a judgment of quality.

Source: IRS Form 990 Series Downloads (the returns open on ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer, which republishes the IRS files). Figures are as the organization filed them. California nonprofit.

How it compares

The only camps nonprofit in Arroyo Grande in our directory.

Size: revenue of $252,343 is higher than roughly 50 to 60% of the 111 camp nonprofits in California that report revenue to the IRS (the city count above also includes groups with none). The median is $248,246.

Revenue compared with similar groupsRevenue of $252,343 compared with camp nonprofits in California: the middle 80% earn between $46,197 and $2,404,977, the median is $248,246. 10th pct$46.2Kmedian$248K90th pct$2.4M This group $252K

Our analysis of the IRS Business Master File (posted October 13, 2026), using each group's latest reported revenue. Groups are sorted by revenue and split into ten equal bands, using all California groups of this type (Camps, which covers several IRS activity codes). Size only, not a rating.

Around Arroyo Grande and its county

Licensed programs in Arroyo Grande

8 licensed child care centers are in state licensing records and listed in the BackPR finder. The examples below are not related to this organization.

licensed child care center

ARROYO GRANDE MONTESSORI SCHOOL

Arroyo Grande, CA

State record

licensed child care center

BLOSSOM & BE CHRISTIAN PRESCHOOL

Arroyo Grande, CA

State record

licensed child care center

CAPSLO - STEP BY STEP EARLY HEAD START

Arroyo Grande, CA

State record

licensed child care center

COASTAL CHILDREN'S CENTER

Arroyo Grande, CA

State record

licensed child care center

PEACE CHRISTIAN PRESCHOOL

Arroyo Grande, CA

State record

licensed child care center

PEACE CHRISTIAN PRESCHOOL & INFANT CENTER

Arroyo Grande, CA

State record

California summer camp rules · How BackPR works for camp nonprofits

Questions about Fort Hope Inc

What is Fort Hope Inc's EIN?

Fort Hope Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 55-0861220. It is the nine-digit number the IRS uses to identify the organization. Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File posted October 13, 2026.

Is Fort Hope Inc a nonprofit?

Yes. The IRS lists Fort Hope Inc in Arroyo Grande, California as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3), recognized since 2004. This is from the IRS Business Master File posted October 13, 2026. Status can change, so check its current status on the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search before you donate.

Are donations to Fort Hope Inc tax-deductible?

Yes, the IRS lists gifts to Fort Hope Inc as tax-deductible (IRS Business Master File posted October 13, 2026). How much you can deduct depends on your own taxes, and this is not tax advice. Check its current status on the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search before you donate.

What does Fort Hope Inc do?

In its own words on its Form 990 for the year ending Dec 2025: "Fort hope serves at risk and needy children, foster youth, special needs or living with disability, as well as children from our local clubs and schools. Fort hope was created to provide a place for children who are at risk or disadvantaged, especially those who are fatherless." The IRS classifies it as: Camps.

How much money does Fort Hope Inc take in?

For the year ending Dec 2025, Fort Hope Inc reported total revenue of $252,343 and total expenses of $208,565 on its Form 990 (IRS Form 990 e-file data).

Do you run this organization?

You can add your programs, season dates, ages, prices, registration link and logo to this page, or ask us to remove it. BackPR's free plan for 501(c)(3)s handles online registration, payments, waivers and attendance. No subscription and no BackPR fee on what families pay (card processing fees from Stripe still apply).

Add details to this page · Remove this page · About the free plan

Free forms for camp nonprofits

Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, posted October 13, 2026. We list 501(c)(3) organizations whose IRS activity code is youth development, amateur sports, camps and recreation, parent-teacher groups, children's services, child day care or arts education. We show the city and ZIP code only, never a street address or contact person. A listing is not an endorsement.

Data as of November 8, 2026. Sources: IRS Business Master File (posted October 13, 2026), IRS Form 990 series e-file data, state child care licensing records in the BackPR finder. Growth labels, ranks and percentiles are BackPR's own calculations.

Something wrong? Tell us and we'll fix or remove it.