school-age program
J.X. WILSON EXTENDED CHILD CARE
Santa Rosa, CA
Youth and community nonprofits / California / Santa Rosa
Parent-teacher group (PTA or PTO)
A tax-exempt nonprofit in Santa Rosa, California, classified by the IRS as parent-teacher group (pta or pto). For the year ending Jun 2025 it reported $106,396 in revenue and $113,504 in expenses.
“The Cesar Chavez Language Academy (CCLA) Foundation is a serving-oriented community offering enrichment to their students. Our goals areto enrich the education of our students and to best support our amazing teachers.The CCLA Foundation meets once a month, except December and July. Meetings can betranslated into Spanish upon request.The CCLA Foundation Board consists of Directors (voting members,...”From the organization's Form 990-EZ for the year ending Jun 2025, as written (including spelling); all-capital text shown in normal capitalization.
Type: Parent-teacher group (PTA or PTO) (IRS activity code B94)
Mailing city (IRS): Santa Rosa, California 95407
EIN: 47-5054324
Tax status: 501(c)(3), eligible to receive tax-deductible donations; IRS-recognized as tax-exempt since 2016, per IRS records posted October 13, 2026.
Revenue on its latest IRS filing: $106,396 (year ending Jun 2025)
Check its status on IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search · Filings on ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
From the annual returns the group files with the IRS (Form 990, or the shorter Form 990-EZ for smaller groups), 2 filed years. Net assets are what it owns minus what it owes; management and general is office, admin and insurance cost. A dash means not reported (the short form does not ask for employees or volunteers). Each figure links to that year's return. A year is left out when no return is in the IRS e-file data; that does not mean the group was inactive.
| Year ending | Jun 2023 | Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $71,229 | $106,396 |
| Total expenses | $36,569 | $113,504 |
| Total assets | $135,427 | $115,030 |
| Net assets | $135,427 | $115,030 |
| IRS form | Form 990-EZ | Form 990-EZ |
Small groups file the shorter Form 990-EZ, which reports program spending but not the management and fundraising split.
Revenue trend: Growing. Revenue went from $71,229 (year ending Jun 2023) to $106,396 (Jun 2025), about +22% a year.
Growth label: we compare total revenue on the oldest and the newest return shown above. Growing means revenue rose by more than 10% a year on average, Shrinking means it fell by more than 10% a year, and Steady means a change between -10% and +10% a year. The rate is the compounded yearly average between the two returns, so it hides ups and downs in between (see the table). We only label groups with returns at least a year apart and at least $5,000 of revenue on the oldest one. This is our own calculation, not an IRS rating or a judgment of quality.
Source: IRS Form 990 Series Downloads (the returns open on ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer, which republishes the IRS files). Figures are as the organization filed them. California nonprofit.
4 of 14 PTAs and PTOs in Santa Rosa when sorted from largest to smallest revenue. This shows size only, not quality. Groups with no reported revenue are listed last.
Size: revenue of $106,396 is higher than roughly 60 to 70% of the 674 PTAs and PTOs in California that report revenue to the IRS (the city count above also includes groups with none). The median is $77,557.
Our analysis of the IRS Business Master File (posted October 13, 2026), using each group's latest reported revenue. Groups are sorted by revenue and split into ten equal bands, using all California groups of this type (PTA and PTO, which covers several IRS activity codes). Size only, not a rating.
Sonoma County, California: the Census Bureau estimates about 89,405 children under 18 (July 1, 2024). This directory lists 179 youth and community nonprofits with a mailing ZIP code in the county, about 2.0 per 1,000 children. The count includes PTAs, arts and day care groups, so it is not a measure of places for kids.
This group's ZIP code is matched to the county that holds most of its area, so counts are approximate. County figures come from the Census Bureau's Vintage 2024 population estimates.
60 licensed child care centers, 7 school-age programs are in state licensing records and listed in the BackPR finder. The examples below are not related to this organization.
school-age program
Santa Rosa, CA
school-age program
Santa Rosa, CA
school-age program
Santa Rosa, CA
school-age program
Santa Rosa, CA
school-age program
Santa Rosa, CA
school-age program
Santa Rosa, CA
California background check rules for youth programs · How BackPR works for PTAs and PTOs
Cesar Chavez Language Academy Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-5054324. It is the nine-digit number the IRS uses to identify the organization. Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File posted October 13, 2026.
Yes. The IRS lists Cesar Chavez Language Academy Foundation in Santa Rosa, California as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3), recognized since 2016. This is from the IRS Business Master File posted October 13, 2026. Status can change, so check its current status on the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search before you donate.
Yes, the IRS lists gifts to Cesar Chavez Language Academy Foundation as tax-deductible (IRS Business Master File posted October 13, 2026). How much you can deduct depends on your own taxes, and this is not tax advice. Check its current status on the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search before you donate.
In its own words on its Form 990 for the year ending Jun 2025: "The Cesar Chavez Language Academy (CCLA) Foundation is a serving-oriented community offering enrichment to their students. Our goals areto enrich the education of our students and to best support our amazing teachers.The CCLA Foundation meets once a month, except December and July. Meetings can betranslated into Spanish upon request.The CCLA Foundation Board consists of Directors (voting members,..." The IRS classifies it as: Parent-teacher group (PTA or PTO).
For the year ending Jun 2025, Cesar Chavez Language Academy Foundation reported total revenue of $106,396 and total expenses of $113,504 on its Form 990-EZ (IRS Form 990 e-file data).
You can add your programs, season dates, ages, prices, registration link and logo to this page, or ask us to remove it. BackPR's free plan for 501(c)(3)s handles online registration, payments, waivers and attendance. No subscription and no BackPR fee on what families pay (card processing fees from Stripe still apply).
Add details to this page · Remove this page · About the free plan
Parent-teacher group (PTA or PTO)
Santa Rosa, CA 95409
Tax-exempt since 2017 · EIN 81-4160749
Parent-teacher group (PTA or PTO)
Santa Rosa, CA 95407
Tax-exempt since 2015 · EIN 46-4580953
Parent-teacher group (PTA or PTO)
Santa Rosa, CA 95405
Tax-exempt since 2022 · EIN 45-5534466
Parent-teacher group (PTA or PTO)
Santa Rosa, CA 95405
Tax-exempt since 2026 · EIN 42-2681927
Parent-teacher group (PTA or PTO)
Santa Rosa, CA 95401
Tax-exempt since 2021 · EIN 86-2600167
Parent-teacher group (PTA or PTO)
Santa Rosa, CA 95401
Tax-exempt since 2000 · EIN 68-0424350
Data as of November 8, 2026. Sources: IRS Business Master File (posted October 13, 2026), IRS Form 990 series e-file data, U.S. Census Bureau population estimates (July 1, 2024), state child care licensing records in the BackPR finder. Growth labels, ranks and percentiles are BackPR's own calculations.
Something wrong? Tell us and we'll fix or remove it.