Youth and community nonprofits / Pennsylvania / Allentown

Camps

Camp Restoration Inc

A tax-exempt nonprofit in Allentown, Pennsylvania, classified by the IRS as camps. For the year ending Sep 2025 it reported $82,496 in revenue and $48,267 in expenses.

Data as of November 8, 2026Markdown copyJSON data

What it says it does

“Before and After School activities for Children/Youth and Day camp activities during the summer.”From the organization's Form 990-EZ for the year ending Sep 2025, as written (including spelling); all-capital text shown in normal capitalization.

IRS facts

Type: Camps (IRS activity code N20)

Mailing city (IRS): Allentown, Pennsylvania 18104

EIN: 45-3645473

Tax status: 501(c)(3), eligible to receive tax-deductible donations; IRS-recognized as tax-exempt since 2013, per IRS records posted October 13, 2026.

Revenue on its latest IRS filing: $82,496 (year ending Sep 2025)

Check its status on IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search · Filings on ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Camp Restoration Inc finances

From the annual returns the group files with the IRS (Form 990, or the shorter Form 990-EZ for smaller groups), 4 filed years. Net assets are what it owns minus what it owes; management and general is office, admin and insurance cost. A dash means not reported (the short form does not ask for employees or volunteers). Each figure links to that year's return. A year is left out when no return is in the IRS e-file data; that does not mean the group was inactive.

Revenue and expenses by yearSep 2020: revenue $711,247, expenses $572,199; Sep 2021: revenue $556,204, expenses $710,539; Sep 2024: revenue $222, expenses $19,553; Sep 2025: revenue $82,496, expenses $48,267 Total revenueTotal expenses $711K$572KSep '20$556K$711KSep '21$222$19.6KSep '24$82.5K$48.3KSep '25
Year endingSep 2020Sep 2021Sep 2024Sep 2025
Total revenue$711,247$556,204$222$82,496
Total expenses$572,199$710,539$19,553$48,267
Total assets$169,040$14,705$14,514$48,743
Liabilities$0$0$0$0
Net assets$169,040$14,705$14,514$48,743
Employees3126--
Volunteers55--
IRS formForm 990Form 990Form 990-EZForm 990-EZ

Where the money goes, year ending Sep 2025

Program spending sharePrograms 56%, Everything else 44%

Small groups file the shorter Form 990-EZ, which reports program spending but not the management and fundraising split.

Where the money comes from, year ending Sep 2025

Revenue sourcesOther 100%

Revenue trend: Shrinking. Revenue went from $711,247 (year ending Sep 2020) to $82,496 (Sep 2025), about -35% a year.

Growth label: we compare total revenue on the oldest and the newest return shown above. Growing means revenue rose by more than 10% a year on average, Shrinking means it fell by more than 10% a year, and Steady means a change between -10% and +10% a year. The rate is the compounded yearly average between the two returns, so it hides ups and downs in between (see the table). We only label groups with returns at least a year apart and at least $5,000 of revenue on the oldest one. This is our own calculation, not an IRS rating or a judgment of quality.

Source: IRS Form 990 Series Downloads (the returns open on ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer, which republishes the IRS files). Figures are as the organization filed them. Pennsylvania nonprofit.

How it compares

The only camps nonprofit in Allentown in our directory.

Size: revenue of $82,496 is higher than roughly 20 to 30% of the 58 camp nonprofits in Pennsylvania that report revenue to the IRS (the city count above also includes groups with none). The median is $412,480.

Revenue compared with similar groupsRevenue of $82,496 compared with camp nonprofits in Pennsylvania: the middle 80% earn between $52,547 and $3,947,652, the median is $412,480. 10th pct$52.5Kmedian$412K90th pct$3.9M This group $82.5K

Our analysis of the IRS Business Master File (posted October 13, 2026), using each group's latest reported revenue. Groups are sorted by revenue and split into ten equal bands, using all Pennsylvania groups of this type (Camps, which covers several IRS activity codes). Size only, not a rating.

Around Allentown and its county

Lehigh County, Pennsylvania: the Census Bureau estimates about 84,151 children under 18 (July 1, 2024). This directory lists 184 youth and community nonprofits with a mailing ZIP code in the county, about 2.2 per 1,000 children. The count includes PTAs, arts and day care groups, so it is not a measure of places for kids.

This group's ZIP code is matched to the county that holds most of its area, so counts are approximate. County figures come from the Census Bureau's Vintage 2024 population estimates.

Licensed programs in Allentown

87 licensed child care centers are in state licensing records and listed in the BackPR finder. The examples below are not related to this organization.

licensed child care center

A CHILDRENS PLACE LEARNING CENTER

Allentown, PA

State record

licensed child care center

ABC CHILDRENS DAY CARE CENTER

Allentown, PA

State record

licensed child care center

ACTIVE LEARNING CENTERS FOGELSVILLE

Allentown, PA

State record

licensed child care center

ADVENTUROUS KIDS EARLY CHILDHOOD CENTER INC

Allentown, PA

State record

licensed child care center

ADVENTUROUS KIDS TODDLERS

Allentown, PA

State record

licensed child care center

ALLENTOWN JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER DAY CA

Allentown, PA

State record

Pennsylvania summer camp rules · How BackPR works for camp nonprofits

Questions about Camp Restoration Inc

What is Camp Restoration Inc's EIN?

Camp Restoration Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-3645473. It is the nine-digit number the IRS uses to identify the organization. Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File posted October 13, 2026.

Is Camp Restoration Inc a nonprofit?

Yes. The IRS lists Camp Restoration Inc in Allentown, Pennsylvania as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3), recognized since 2013. This is from the IRS Business Master File posted October 13, 2026. Status can change, so check its current status on the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search before you donate.

Are donations to Camp Restoration Inc tax-deductible?

Yes, the IRS lists gifts to Camp Restoration Inc as tax-deductible (IRS Business Master File posted October 13, 2026). How much you can deduct depends on your own taxes, and this is not tax advice. Check its current status on the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search before you donate.

What does Camp Restoration Inc do?

In its own words on its Form 990 for the year ending Sep 2025: "Before and After School activities for Children/Youth and Day camp activities during the summer." The IRS classifies it as: Camps.

How much money does Camp Restoration Inc take in?

For the year ending Sep 2025, Camp Restoration Inc reported total revenue of $82,496 and total expenses of $48,267 on its Form 990-EZ (IRS Form 990 e-file data).

Do you run this organization?

You can add your programs, season dates, ages, prices, registration link and logo to this page, or ask us to remove it. BackPR's free plan for 501(c)(3)s handles online registration, payments, waivers and attendance. No subscription and no BackPR fee on what families pay (card processing fees from Stripe still apply).

Add details to this page · Remove this page · About the free plan

Free forms for camp nonprofits

Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, posted October 13, 2026. We list 501(c)(3) organizations whose IRS activity code is youth development, amateur sports, camps and recreation, parent-teacher groups, children's services, child day care or arts education. We show the city and ZIP code only, never a street address or contact person. A listing is not an endorsement.

Data as of November 8, 2026. Sources: IRS Business Master File (posted October 13, 2026), IRS Form 990 series e-file data, U.S. Census Bureau population estimates (July 1, 2024), state child care licensing records in the BackPR finder. Growth labels, ranks and percentiles are BackPR's own calculations.

Something wrong? Tell us and we'll fix or remove it.