Youth and community nonprofits / Texas / Mexia

Camps

Breakthrough Preteen Camp

A tax-exempt nonprofit in Mexia, Texas, classified by the IRS as camps. For the year ending Dec 2023 it reported $87,437 in revenue and $88,855 in expenses.

Data as of November 8, 2026Markdown copyJSON data

What it says it does

“To provide a summer camp for preteen children of central Texas, which will support the religious, educational and spiritual formation of children.”From the organization's Form 990-EZ for the year ending Dec 2023, as written (including spelling); all-capital text shown in normal capitalization.

IRS facts

Type: Camps (IRS activity code N20)

Mailing city (IRS): Mexia, Texas 76667

EIN: 45-3507675

Tax status: 501(c)(3), eligible to receive tax-deductible donations; IRS-recognized as tax-exempt since 2012, per IRS records posted October 13, 2026.

Revenue on its latest IRS filing: $87,437 (year ending Dec 2023)

Check its status on IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search · Filings on ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Breakthrough Preteen Camp finances

From the annual returns the group files with the IRS (Form 990, or the shorter Form 990-EZ for smaller groups), 2 filed years. Net assets are what it owns minus what it owes; management and general is office, admin and insurance cost. A dash means not reported (the short form does not ask for employees or volunteers). Each figure links to that year's return. A year is left out when no return is in the IRS e-file data; that does not mean the group was inactive.

Revenue and expenses by yearDec 2021: revenue $45,771, expenses $53,731; Dec 2023: revenue $87,437, expenses $88,855 Total revenueTotal expenses $45.8K$53.7KDec '21$87.4K$88.9KDec '23
Year endingDec 2021Dec 2023
Total revenue$45,771$87,437
Total expenses$53,731$88,855
Total assets$12,272$20,592
Liabilities$0$0
Net assets$12,272$20,592
IRS formForm 990-EZForm 990-EZ

Where the money goes, year ending Dec 2023

Program spending sharePrograms 99%, Everything else 1%

Small groups file the shorter Form 990-EZ, which reports program spending but not the management and fundraising split.

Where the money comes from, year ending Dec 2023

Revenue sourcesProgram fees 100%

Revenue trend: Growing. Revenue went from $45,771 (year ending Dec 2021) to $87,437 (Dec 2023), about +38% a year.

Growth label: we compare total revenue on the oldest and the newest return shown above. Growing means revenue rose by more than 10% a year on average, Shrinking means it fell by more than 10% a year, and Steady means a change between -10% and +10% a year. The rate is the compounded yearly average between the two returns, so it hides ups and downs in between (see the table). We only label groups with returns at least a year apart and at least $5,000 of revenue on the oldest one. This is our own calculation, not an IRS rating or a judgment of quality.

Source: IRS Form 990 Series Downloads (the returns open on ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer, which republishes the IRS files). Figures are as the organization filed them. Texas nonprofit.

How it compares

1 of 2 camp nonprofits in Mexia when sorted from largest to smallest revenue. This shows size only, not quality. Groups with no reported revenue are listed last.

Size: revenue of $114,214 is higher than roughly 20 to 30% of the 71 camp nonprofits in Texas that report revenue to the IRS (the city count above also includes groups with none). The median is $388,234.

Revenue compared with similar groupsRevenue of $114,214 compared with camp nonprofits in Texas: the middle 80% earn between $44,812 and $3,260,590, the median is $388,234. 10th pct$44.8Kmedian$388K90th pct$3.3M This group $114K

Our analysis of the IRS Business Master File (posted October 13, 2026), using each group's latest reported revenue. Groups are sorted by revenue and split into ten equal bands, using all Texas groups of this type (Camps, which covers several IRS activity codes). Size only, not a rating.

Around Mexia and its county

Limestone County, Texas: the Census Bureau estimates about 5,075 children under 18 (July 1, 2024). This directory lists 14 youth and community nonprofits with a mailing ZIP code in the county, about 2.8 per 1,000 children. The count includes PTAs, arts and day care groups, so it is not a measure of places for kids.

This group's ZIP code is matched to the county that holds most of its area, so counts are approximate. County figures come from the Census Bureau's Vintage 2024 population estimates.

Licensed programs in Mexia

5 licensed child care centers are in state licensing records and listed in the BackPR finder. The examples below are not related to this organization.

licensed child care center

Aunt Rosies Daycare LLC

Mexia, TX

State record

licensed child care center

Cool Cats Learning Academy

Mexia, TX

State record

licensed child care center

First Methodist Preschool

Mexia, TX

State record

licensed child care center

Grandmas Academy

Mexia, TX

State record

licensed child care center

Mexia Head Start

Mexia, TX

State record

Texas summer camp rules · How BackPR works for camp nonprofits

Questions about Breakthrough Preteen Camp

What is Breakthrough Preteen Camp's EIN?

Breakthrough Preteen Camp's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-3507675. It is the nine-digit number the IRS uses to identify the organization. Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File posted October 13, 2026.

Is Breakthrough Preteen Camp a nonprofit?

Yes. The IRS lists Breakthrough Preteen Camp in Mexia, Texas as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3), recognized since 2012. This is from the IRS Business Master File posted October 13, 2026. Status can change, so check its current status on the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search before you donate.

Are donations to Breakthrough Preteen Camp tax-deductible?

Yes, the IRS lists gifts to Breakthrough Preteen Camp as tax-deductible (IRS Business Master File posted October 13, 2026). How much you can deduct depends on your own taxes, and this is not tax advice. Check its current status on the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search before you donate.

What does Breakthrough Preteen Camp do?

In its own words on its Form 990 for the year ending Dec 2023: "To provide a summer camp for preteen children of central Texas, which will support the religious, educational and spiritual formation of children." The IRS classifies it as: Camps.

How much money does Breakthrough Preteen Camp take in?

For the year ending Dec 2023, Breakthrough Preteen Camp reported total revenue of $87,437 and total expenses of $88,855 on its Form 990-EZ (IRS Form 990 e-file data).

Do you run this organization?

You can add your programs, season dates, ages, prices, registration link and logo to this page, or ask us to remove it. BackPR's free plan for 501(c)(3)s handles online registration, payments, waivers and attendance. No subscription and no BackPR fee on what families pay (card processing fees from Stripe still apply).

Add details to this page · Remove this page · About the free plan

Free forms for camp nonprofits

More camp nonprofits in Mexia

All youth and community nonprofits in Mexia

Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, posted October 13, 2026. We list 501(c)(3) organizations whose IRS activity code is youth development, amateur sports, camps and recreation, parent-teacher groups, children's services, child day care or arts education. We show the city and ZIP code only, never a street address or contact person. A listing is not an endorsement.

Data as of November 8, 2026. Sources: IRS Business Master File (posted October 13, 2026), IRS Form 990 series e-file data, U.S. Census Bureau population estimates (July 1, 2024), state child care licensing records in the BackPR finder. Growth labels, ranks and percentiles are BackPR's own calculations.

Something wrong? Tell us and we'll fix or remove it.