Youth and community nonprofits / California / Glendora

Arts education

Top Billing Entertainment Performance Academy

A tax-exempt nonprofit in Glendora, California, classified by the IRS as arts education. For the year ending Dec 2025 it reported $712,834 in revenue and $766,162 in expenses.

Data as of November 8, 2026Markdown copyJSON data

What it says it does

“Top billing entertainment performance academy proudly, (tbe), celebrates its 15th anniversary with various community events honoring over a decade of service to young performers.tbe serves over 400 students annually, ages 2 and up, with instruction in singing, acting, dancing, and instruments- promoting talent development, ethical values, and lifelong passion for the arts. Visit...”From the organization's Form 990 for the year ending Dec 2025, as written (including spelling); all-capital text shown in normal capitalization.

IRS facts

Type: Arts education (IRS activity code A25)

Mailing city (IRS): Glendora, California 91741

EIN: 45-0644561

Tax status: 501(c)(3), eligible to receive tax-deductible donations; IRS-recognized as tax-exempt since 2013, per IRS records posted October 13, 2026.

Revenue on its latest IRS filing: $712,834 (year ending Dec 2025)

Check its status on IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search · Filings on ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Top Billing Entertainment Performance Academy finances

From the annual returns the group files with the IRS (Form 990, or the shorter Form 990-EZ for smaller groups), 3 filed years. Net assets are what it owns minus what it owes; management and general is office, admin and insurance cost. A dash means not reported (the short form does not ask for employees or volunteers). Each figure links to that year's return. A year is left out when no return is in the IRS e-file data; that does not mean the group was inactive.

Revenue and expenses by yearDec 2021: revenue $403,967, expenses $386,376; Dec 2023: revenue $620,342, expenses $717,892; Dec 2025: revenue $712,834, expenses $766,162 Total revenueTotal expenses $404K$386KDec '21$620K$718KDec '23$713K$766KDec '25
Year endingDec 2021Dec 2023Dec 2025
Total revenue$403,967$620,342$712,834
Total expenses$386,376$717,892$766,162
Total assets$50,715$87,069$351,977
Liabilities$0$0$46,078
Net assets$50,715$87,069$305,899
Employees92424
IRS formForm 990Form 990Form 990

Where the money goes, year ending Dec 2025

Expense splitPrograms 85%, Management and general 15%

Where the money comes from, year ending Dec 2025

Revenue sourcesGifts and grants 9%, Program fees 84%, Investment income 0%, Other 6%

People: 24 employees reported for the year ending Dec 2025. Counts only; BackPR does not publish names of officers or staff.

Revenue trend: Growing. Revenue went from $403,967 (year ending Dec 2021) to $712,834 (Dec 2025), about +15% a year.

Growth label: we compare total revenue on the oldest and the newest return shown above. Growing means revenue rose by more than 10% a year on average, Shrinking means it fell by more than 10% a year, and Steady means a change between -10% and +10% a year. The rate is the compounded yearly average between the two returns, so it hides ups and downs in between (see the table). We only label groups with returns at least a year apart and at least $5,000 of revenue on the oldest one. This is our own calculation, not an IRS rating or a judgment of quality.

Source: IRS Form 990 Series Downloads (the returns open on ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer, which republishes the IRS files). Figures are as the organization filed them. California nonprofit.

How it compares

1 of 2 arts education nonprofits in Glendora when sorted from largest to smallest revenue. This shows size only, not quality. Groups with no reported revenue are listed last.

Size: revenue of $712,834 is higher than roughly 80 to 90% of the 246 arts education nonprofits in California that report revenue to the IRS (the city count above also includes groups with none). The median is $179,559.

Revenue compared with similar groupsRevenue of $712,834 compared with arts education nonprofits in California: the middle 80% earn between $16,708 and $1,385,428, the median is $179,559. 10th pct$16.7Kmedian$180K90th pct$1.4M This group $713K

Our analysis of the IRS Business Master File (posted October 13, 2026), using each group's latest reported revenue. Groups are sorted by revenue and split into ten equal bands, using all California groups of this type (Arts education, which covers several IRS activity codes). Size only, not a rating.

Around Glendora and its county

Los Angeles County, California: the Census Bureau estimates about 1,944,946 children under 18 (July 1, 2024). This directory lists 3,703 youth and community nonprofits with a mailing ZIP code in the county, about 1.9 per 1,000 children. The count includes PTAs, arts and day care groups, so it is not a measure of places for kids.

This group's ZIP code is matched to the county that holds most of its area, so counts are approximate. County figures come from the Census Bureau's Vintage 2024 population estimates.

Licensed programs in Glendora

14 licensed child care centers, 2 school-age programs are in state licensing records and listed in the BackPR finder. The examples below are not related to this organization.

licensed child care center

CHARTER OAK DAY SCHOOL

Glendora, CA

State record

licensed child care center

CHERRY BLOSSOM CHILD CARE & PRESCHOOL

Glendora, CA

State record

licensed child care center

CHERRY BLOSSOM CHILDCARE & PRESCHOOL

Glendora, CA

State record

school-age program

CHERRY BLOSSOM CHILDCARE & PRESCHOOL

Glendora, CA

State record

licensed child care center

FOOTHILL CHRISTIAN PRESCHOOL

Glendora, CA

State record

licensed child care center

GLENDORA CHILDREN'S CENTER

Glendora, CA

State record

California background check rules for youth programs · How BackPR works for arts education nonprofits

Questions about Top Billing Entertainment Performance Academy

What is Top Billing Entertainment Performance Academy's EIN?

Top Billing Entertainment Performance Academy's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-0644561. It is the nine-digit number the IRS uses to identify the organization. Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File posted October 13, 2026.

Is Top Billing Entertainment Performance Academy a nonprofit?

Yes. The IRS lists Top Billing Entertainment Performance Academy in Glendora, California as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3), recognized since 2013. This is from the IRS Business Master File posted October 13, 2026. Status can change, so check its current status on the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search before you donate.

Are donations to Top Billing Entertainment Performance Academy tax-deductible?

Yes, the IRS lists gifts to Top Billing Entertainment Performance Academy as tax-deductible (IRS Business Master File posted October 13, 2026). How much you can deduct depends on your own taxes, and this is not tax advice. Check its current status on the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search before you donate.

What does Top Billing Entertainment Performance Academy do?

In its own words on its Form 990 for the year ending Dec 2025: "Top billing entertainment performance academy proudly, (tbe), celebrates its 15th anniversary with various community events honoring over a decade of service to young performers.tbe serves over 400 students annually, ages 2 and up, with instruction in singing, acting, dancing, and instruments- promoting talent development, ethical values, and lifelong passion for the arts. Visit..." The IRS classifies it as: Arts education.

How much money does Top Billing Entertainment Performance Academy take in?

For the year ending Dec 2025, Top Billing Entertainment Performance Academy reported total revenue of $712,834 and total expenses of $766,162 on its Form 990 (IRS Form 990 e-file data).

Do you run this organization?

You can add your programs, season dates, ages, prices, registration link and logo to this page, or ask us to remove it. BackPR's free plan for 501(c)(3)s handles online registration, payments, waivers and attendance. No subscription and no BackPR fee on what families pay (card processing fees from Stripe still apply).

Add details to this page · Remove this page · About the free plan

Free forms for arts education nonprofits

More arts education nonprofits in Glendora

All youth and community nonprofits in Glendora

Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, posted October 13, 2026. We list 501(c)(3) organizations whose IRS activity code is youth development, amateur sports, camps and recreation, parent-teacher groups, children's services, child day care or arts education. We show the city and ZIP code only, never a street address or contact person. A listing is not an endorsement.

Data as of November 8, 2026. Sources: IRS Business Master File (posted October 13, 2026), IRS Form 990 series e-file data, U.S. Census Bureau population estimates (July 1, 2024), state child care licensing records in the BackPR finder. Growth labels, ranks and percentiles are BackPR's own calculations.

Something wrong? Tell us and we'll fix or remove it.