Youth and community nonprofits / California / Fremont

Physical fitness and community recreation

Dashavatara Yoga Center

A tax-exempt nonprofit in Fremont, California, classified by the IRS as physical fitness and community recreation. For the year ending Dec 2024 it reported $155,386 in revenue and $305,667 in expenses.

Data as of November 8, 2026Markdown copyJSON data

What it says it does

“To educate individuals on Indian culture and yoga exercise.”From the organization's Form 990 for the year ending Dec 2024, as written (including spelling); all-capital text shown in normal capitalization.

IRS facts

Type: Physical fitness and community recreation (IRS activity code N30)

Mailing city (IRS): Fremont, California 94539

EIN: 27-2459639

Tax status: 501(c)(3), eligible to receive tax-deductible donations; IRS-recognized as tax-exempt since 2010, per IRS records posted October 13, 2026.

Revenue on its latest IRS filing: $155,386 (year ending Dec 2024)

Check its status on IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search · Filings on ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Dashavatara Yoga Center finances

From the annual returns the group files with the IRS (Form 990, or the shorter Form 990-EZ for smaller groups), 4 filed years. Net assets are what it owns minus what it owes; management and general is office, admin and insurance cost. A dash means not reported (the short form does not ask for employees or volunteers). Each figure links to that year's return. A year is left out when no return is in the IRS e-file data; that does not mean the group was inactive.

Revenue and expenses by yearDec 2021: revenue $124,299, expenses $70,001; Dec 2022: revenue $148,501, expenses $123,001; Dec 2023: revenue $41,936, expenses $62,638; Dec 2024: revenue $155,386, expenses $305,667 Total revenueTotal expenses $124K$70KDec '21$149K$123KDec '22$41.9K$62.6KDec '23$155K$306KDec '24
Year endingDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024
Total revenue$124,299$148,501$41,936$155,386
Total expenses$70,001$123,001$62,638$305,667
Total assets$178,469$204,326$183,624$28,319
Liabilities$0$0$0$0
Net assets$178,469$204,326$183,624$28,319
Employees0000
Volunteers25252525
IRS formForm 990Form 990Form 990Form 990

Where the money goes, year ending Dec 2024

Expense splitPrograms 95%, Management and general 5%

Where the money comes from, year ending Dec 2024

Revenue sourcesGifts and grants 100%

People: 0 employees and 25 volunteers reported for the year ending Dec 2024. Counts only; BackPR does not publish names of officers or staff.

Revenue trend: Steady. Revenue went from $124,299 (year ending Dec 2021) to $155,386 (Dec 2024), about +8% a year.

Growth label: we compare total revenue on the oldest and the newest return shown above. Growing means revenue rose by more than 10% a year on average, Shrinking means it fell by more than 10% a year, and Steady means a change between -10% and +10% a year. The rate is the compounded yearly average between the two returns, so it hides ups and downs in between (see the table). We only label groups with returns at least a year apart and at least $5,000 of revenue on the oldest one. This is our own calculation, not an IRS rating or a judgment of quality.

Source: IRS Form 990 Series Downloads (the returns open on ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer, which republishes the IRS files). Figures are as the organization filed them. California nonprofit.

How it compares

1 of 5 recreation and club nonprofits in Fremont when sorted from largest to smallest revenue. This shows size only, not quality. Groups with no reported revenue are listed last.

Size: revenue of $155,386 is higher than roughly 50 to 60% of the 176 recreation and club nonprofits in California that report revenue to the IRS (the city count above also includes groups with none). The median is $136,541.

Revenue compared with similar groupsRevenue of $155,386 compared with recreation and club nonprofits in California: the middle 80% earn between $29,153 and $1,789,449, the median is $136,541. 10th pct$29.2Kmedian$137K90th pct$1.8M This group $155K

Our analysis of the IRS Business Master File (posted October 13, 2026), using each group's latest reported revenue. Groups are sorted by revenue and split into ten equal bands, using all California groups of this type (Recreation and clubs, which covers several IRS activity codes). Size only, not a rating.

Around Fremont and its county

Alameda County, California: the Census Bureau estimates about 316,637 children under 18 (July 1, 2024). This directory lists 818 youth and community nonprofits with a mailing ZIP code in the county, about 2.6 per 1,000 children. The count includes PTAs, arts and day care groups, so it is not a measure of places for kids.

This group's ZIP code is matched to the county that holds most of its area, so counts are approximate. County figures come from the Census Bureau's Vintage 2024 population estimates.

Licensed programs in Fremont

92 licensed child care centers, 13 school-age programs are in state licensing records and listed in the BackPR finder. The examples below are not related to this organization.

licensed child care center

ABC MAGIC MOMENTS PRESCHOOL - IRVINGTON

Fremont, CA

State record

licensed child care center

ABC MAGIC MOMENTS,INC. PRESCHOOL/CHILDCARE

Fremont, CA

State record

licensed child care center

ACHIEVERS PRESCHOOL

Fremont, CA

State record

school-age program

ADVENTURE TIME - ARDENWOOD

Fremont, CA

State record

school-age program

ADVENTURE TIME - GLENMOOR

Fremont, CA

State record

school-age program

ADVENTURE TIME - MALONEY

Fremont, CA

State record

California background check rules for youth programs · How BackPR works for recreation and club nonprofits

Questions about Dashavatara Yoga Center

What is Dashavatara Yoga Center's EIN?

Dashavatara Yoga Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-2459639. It is the nine-digit number the IRS uses to identify the organization. Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File posted October 13, 2026.

Is Dashavatara Yoga Center a nonprofit?

Yes. The IRS lists Dashavatara Yoga Center in Fremont, California as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3), recognized since 2010. This is from the IRS Business Master File posted October 13, 2026. Status can change, so check its current status on the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search before you donate.

Are donations to Dashavatara Yoga Center tax-deductible?

Yes, the IRS lists gifts to Dashavatara Yoga Center as tax-deductible (IRS Business Master File posted October 13, 2026). How much you can deduct depends on your own taxes, and this is not tax advice. Check its current status on the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search before you donate.

What does Dashavatara Yoga Center do?

In its own words on its Form 990 for the year ending Dec 2024: "To educate individuals on Indian culture and yoga exercise." The IRS classifies it as: Physical fitness and community recreation.

How much money does Dashavatara Yoga Center take in?

For the year ending Dec 2024, Dashavatara Yoga Center reported total revenue of $155,386 and total expenses of $305,667 on its Form 990 (IRS Form 990 e-file data).

Do you run this organization?

You can add your programs, season dates, ages, prices, registration link and logo to this page, or ask us to remove it. BackPR's free plan for 501(c)(3)s handles online registration, payments, waivers and attendance. No subscription and no BackPR fee on what families pay (card processing fees from Stripe still apply).

Add details to this page · Remove this page · About the free plan

Free forms for recreation and club nonprofits

More recreation and club nonprofits in Fremont

Community recreation centers

Isa FC

Fremont, CA 94555

Tax-exempt since 2025 · EIN 39-4679501

Physical fitness and community recreation

Liangli Foundation

Fremont, CA 94539

Tax-exempt since 2011 · EIN 27-4294818

Recreational clubs

Mission for Sports

Fremont, CA 94539

Tax-exempt since 2022 · EIN 88-3778122

All youth and community nonprofits in Fremont

Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, posted October 13, 2026. We list 501(c)(3) organizations whose IRS activity code is youth development, amateur sports, camps and recreation, parent-teacher groups, children's services, child day care or arts education. We show the city and ZIP code only, never a street address or contact person. A listing is not an endorsement.

Data as of November 8, 2026. Sources: IRS Business Master File (posted October 13, 2026), IRS Form 990 series e-file data, U.S. Census Bureau population estimates (July 1, 2024), state child care licensing records in the BackPR finder. Growth labels, ranks and percentiles are BackPR's own calculations.

Something wrong? Tell us and we'll fix or remove it.