Youth and community nonprofits / Texas / Mansfield

Parent-teacher group (PTA or PTO)

PTA Texas Congress

A tax-exempt nonprofit in Mansfield, Texas, classified by the IRS as parent-teacher group (pta or pto). For the year ending Jun 2024 it reported $26,557 in revenue and $26,557 in expenses.

Data as of November 8, 2026Markdown copyJSON data

What it says it does

“Charitable/Educational: Parent Teacher Association”From the organization's Form 990-EZ for the year ending Jun 2024, as written (including spelling); all-capital text shown in normal capitalization.

IRS facts

Type: Parent-teacher group (PTA or PTO) (IRS activity code B940)

Mailing city (IRS): Mansfield, Texas 76063

EIN: 20-1069516

Tax status: 501(c)(3), eligible to receive tax-deductible donations, per IRS records posted October 13, 2026.

Revenue on its latest IRS filing: $26,557 (year ending Jun 2024)

Check its status on IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search · Filings on ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

PTA Texas Congress finances

From the annual returns the group files with the IRS (Form 990, or the shorter Form 990-EZ for smaller groups), 2 filed years. Net assets are what it owns minus what it owes; management and general is office, admin and insurance cost. A dash means not reported (the short form does not ask for employees or volunteers). Each figure links to that year's return. A year is left out when no return is in the IRS e-file data; that does not mean the group was inactive.

Revenue and expenses by yearJun 2022: revenue $23,951, expenses $17,728; Jun 2024: revenue $26,557, expenses $26,557 Total revenueTotal expenses $24K$17.7KJun '22$26.6K$26.6KJun '24
Year endingJun 2022Jun 2024
Total revenue$23,951$26,557
Total expenses$17,728$26,557
Total assets$19,058$24,260
Liabilities$0$0
Net assets$19,058$24,260
IRS formForm 990-EZForm 990-EZ

Where the money goes, year ending Jun 2024

Program spending sharePrograms 80%, Everything else 20%

Small groups file the shorter Form 990-EZ, which reports program spending but not the management and fundraising split.

Where the money comes from, year ending Jun 2024

Revenue sourcesGifts and grants 0%, Program fees 25%, Other 74%

Revenue trend: Steady. Revenue went from $23,951 (year ending Jun 2022) to $26,557 (Jun 2024), about +5% a year.

Growth label: we compare total revenue on the oldest and the newest return shown above. Growing means revenue rose by more than 10% a year on average, Shrinking means it fell by more than 10% a year, and Steady means a change between -10% and +10% a year. The rate is the compounded yearly average between the two returns, so it hides ups and downs in between (see the table). We only label groups with returns at least a year apart and at least $5,000 of revenue on the oldest one. This is our own calculation, not an IRS rating or a judgment of quality.

Source: IRS Form 990 Series Downloads (the returns open on ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer, which republishes the IRS files). Figures are as the organization filed them. Texas nonprofit.

How it compares

1 of 8 PTAs and PTOs in Mansfield when sorted from largest to smallest revenue. This shows size only, not quality. Groups with no reported revenue are listed last.

Size: revenue of $26,557 is higher than roughly 10 to 20% of the 430 PTAs and PTOs in Texas that report revenue to the IRS (the city count above also includes groups with none). The median is $80,507.

Revenue compared with similar groupsRevenue of $26,557 compared with PTAs and PTOs in Texas: the middle 80% earn between $26,473 and $275,288, the median is $80,507. 10th pct$26.5Kmedian$80.5K90th pct$275K This group $26.6K

Our analysis of the IRS Business Master File (posted October 13, 2026), using each group's latest reported revenue. Groups are sorted by revenue and split into ten equal bands, using all Texas groups of this type (PTA and PTO, which covers several IRS activity codes). Size only, not a rating.

Around Mansfield and its county

Tarrant County, Texas: the Census Bureau estimates about 551,303 children under 18 (July 1, 2024). This directory lists 837 youth and community nonprofits with a mailing ZIP code in the county, about 1.5 per 1,000 children. The count includes PTAs, arts and day care groups, so it is not a measure of places for kids.

This group's ZIP code is matched to the county that holds most of its area, so counts are approximate. County figures come from the Census Bureau's Vintage 2024 population estimates.

Licensed programs in Mansfield

23 licensed child care centers, 2 school-age programs are in state licensing records and listed in the BackPR finder. The examples below are not related to this organization.

school-age program

Life Time Fitness Camps

Mansfield, TX

State record

school-age program

Spirals Gymnastics Inc

Mansfield, TX

State record

licensed child care center

Anothen Preschool Academy

Mansfield, TX

State record

licensed child care center

Bethlehem Childrens Academy

Mansfield, TX

State record

licensed child care center

Busho Kai USA, Inc./KidzCare

Mansfield, TX

State record

licensed child care center

Children's Lighthouse Mansfield

Mansfield, TX

State record

Texas background check rules for youth programs · How BackPR works for PTAs and PTOs

Questions about PTA Texas Congress

What is PTA Texas Congress's EIN?

PTA Texas Congress's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-1069516. It is the nine-digit number the IRS uses to identify the organization. Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File posted October 13, 2026.

Is PTA Texas Congress a nonprofit?

Yes. The IRS lists PTA Texas Congress in Mansfield, Texas as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3). This is from the IRS Business Master File posted October 13, 2026. Status can change, so check its current status on the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search before you donate.

Are donations to PTA Texas Congress tax-deductible?

Yes, the IRS lists gifts to PTA Texas Congress as tax-deductible (IRS Business Master File posted October 13, 2026). How much you can deduct depends on your own taxes, and this is not tax advice. Check its current status on the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search before you donate.

What does PTA Texas Congress do?

In its own words on its Form 990 for the year ending Jun 2024: "Charitable/Educational: Parent Teacher Association" The IRS classifies it as: Parent-teacher group (PTA or PTO).

How much money does PTA Texas Congress take in?

For the year ending Jun 2024, PTA Texas Congress reported total revenue of $26,557 and total expenses of $26,557 on its Form 990-EZ (IRS Form 990 e-file data).

Do you run this organization?

You can add your programs, season dates, ages, prices, registration link and logo to this page, or ask us to remove it. BackPR's free plan for 501(c)(3)s handles online registration, payments, waivers and attendance. No subscription and no BackPR fee on what families pay (card processing fees from Stripe still apply).

Add details to this page · Remove this page · About the free plan

Free forms for PTAs and PTOs

More PTAs and PTOs in Mansfield

Parent-teacher group (PTA or PTO)

Anothen PTO

Mansfield, TX 76063

Tax-exempt since 2026 · EIN 41-4668010

All youth and community nonprofits in Mansfield

Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, posted October 13, 2026. We list 501(c)(3) organizations whose IRS activity code is youth development, amateur sports, camps and recreation, parent-teacher groups, children's services, child day care or arts education. We show the city and ZIP code only, never a street address or contact person. A listing is not an endorsement.

Data as of November 8, 2026. Sources: IRS Business Master File (posted October 13, 2026), IRS Form 990 series e-file data, U.S. Census Bureau population estimates (July 1, 2024), state child care licensing records in the BackPR finder. Growth labels, ranks and percentiles are BackPR's own calculations.

Something wrong? Tell us and we'll fix or remove it.