Youth and community nonprofits / Ohio / Zanesville

Camps

Friendly Hills Charitable Foundation Inc

A tax-exempt nonprofit in Zanesville, Ohio, classified by the IRS as camps. For the year ending Dec 2024 it reported $182,169 in revenue and $165,027 in expenses.

Data as of November 8, 2026Markdown copyJSON data

What it says it does

“Camp Facilities for education the foundation provides the camp for youth and adult activities and family activities. sponsored by various public organizations including high schools police boy and girl scouts 4-H college groups church groups and other organizations.”From the organization's Form 990 for the year ending Dec 2024, as written (including spelling); all-capital text shown in normal capitalization.

IRS facts

Type: Camps (IRS activity code N20)

Mailing city (IRS): Zanesville, Ohio 43701

EIN: 20-0253673

Tax status: 501(c)(3), eligible to receive tax-deductible donations; IRS-recognized as tax-exempt since 2004, per IRS records posted October 13, 2026.

Revenue on its latest IRS filing: $182,169 (year ending Dec 2024)

Check its status on IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search · Filings on ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Friendly Hills Charitable Foundation Inc finances

From the annual returns the group files with the IRS (Form 990, or the shorter Form 990-EZ for smaller groups), 3 filed years. Net assets are what it owns minus what it owes; management and general is office, admin and insurance cost. A dash means not reported (the short form does not ask for employees or volunteers). Each figure links to that year's return. A year is left out when no return is in the IRS e-file data; that does not mean the group was inactive.

Revenue and expenses by yearDec 2021: revenue $162,658, expenses $177,170; Dec 2022: revenue $138,001, expenses $133,630; Dec 2024: revenue $182,169, expenses $165,027 Total revenueTotal expenses $163K$177KDec '21$138K$134KDec '22$182K$165KDec '24
Year endingDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2024
Total revenue$162,658$138,001$182,169
Total expenses$177,170$133,630$165,027
Total assets$479,246$499,703$463,338
Liabilities$493,758$495,332$425,868
Net assets-$14,512$4,371$37,470
Employees887
Volunteers15150
IRS formForm 990Form 990Form 990

Where the money goes, year ending Dec 2024

Expense splitPrograms 100%

Where the money comes from, year ending Dec 2024

Revenue sourcesGifts and grants 7%, Program fees 93%, Investment income 0%, Other 1%

People: 7 employees and 0 volunteers reported for the year ending Dec 2024. Counts only; BackPR does not publish names of officers or staff.

Revenue trend: Steady. Revenue went from $162,658 (year ending Dec 2021) to $182,169 (Dec 2024), about +4% a year.

Growth label: we compare total revenue on the oldest and the newest return shown above. Growing means revenue rose by more than 10% a year on average, Shrinking means it fell by more than 10% a year, and Steady means a change between -10% and +10% a year. The rate is the compounded yearly average between the two returns, so it hides ups and downs in between (see the table). We only label groups with returns at least a year apart and at least $5,000 of revenue on the oldest one. This is our own calculation, not an IRS rating or a judgment of quality.

Source: IRS Form 990 Series Downloads (the returns open on ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer, which republishes the IRS files). Figures are as the organization filed them. Ohio nonprofit.

How it compares

The only camps nonprofit in Zanesville in our directory.

Size: revenue of $182,169 is higher than roughly 40 to 50% of the 30 camp nonprofits in Ohio that report revenue to the IRS (the city count above also includes groups with none). The median is $241,851.

Revenue compared with similar groupsRevenue of $182,169 compared with camp nonprofits in Ohio: the middle 80% earn between $35,892 and $3,589,146, the median is $241,851. 10th pct$35.9Kmedian$242K90th pct$3.6M This group $182K

Our analysis of the IRS Business Master File (posted October 13, 2026), using each group's latest reported revenue. Groups are sorted by revenue and split into ten equal bands, using all Ohio groups of this type (Camps, which covers several IRS activity codes). Size only, not a rating.

Around Zanesville and its county

Muskingum County, Ohio: the Census Bureau estimates about 19,429 children under 18 (July 1, 2024). This directory lists 87 youth and community nonprofits with a mailing ZIP code in the county, about 4.5 per 1,000 children. The count includes PTAs, arts and day care groups, so it is not a measure of places for kids.

This group's ZIP code is matched to the county that holds most of its area, so counts are approximate. County figures come from the Census Bureau's Vintage 2024 population estimates.

Licensed programs in Zanesville

29 licensed child care centers, 5 school-age programs, 4 camps are in state licensing records and listed in the BackPR finder. The examples below are not related to this organization.

camp

Fieldhouse Family Sports & Wellness

Zanesville, OH

State record

licensed child care center

Adams Lane Head Start

Zanesville, OH

State record

licensed child care center

BVFYMCA @ Bishop Fenwick Elementary

Zanesville, OH

State record

Ohio summer camp rules · How BackPR works for camp nonprofits

Questions about Friendly Hills Charitable Foundation Inc

What is Friendly Hills Charitable Foundation Inc's EIN?

Friendly Hills Charitable Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-0253673. It is the nine-digit number the IRS uses to identify the organization. Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File posted October 13, 2026.

Is Friendly Hills Charitable Foundation Inc a nonprofit?

Yes. The IRS lists Friendly Hills Charitable Foundation Inc in Zanesville, Ohio as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3), recognized since 2004. This is from the IRS Business Master File posted October 13, 2026. Status can change, so check its current status on the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search before you donate.

Are donations to Friendly Hills Charitable Foundation Inc tax-deductible?

Yes, the IRS lists gifts to Friendly Hills Charitable Foundation Inc as tax-deductible (IRS Business Master File posted October 13, 2026). How much you can deduct depends on your own taxes, and this is not tax advice. Check its current status on the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search before you donate.

What does Friendly Hills Charitable Foundation Inc do?

In its own words on its Form 990 for the year ending Dec 2024: "Camp Facilities for education the foundation provides the camp for youth and adult activities and family activities. sponsored by various public organizations including high schools police boy and girl scouts 4-H college groups church groups and other organizations." The IRS classifies it as: Camps.

How much money does Friendly Hills Charitable Foundation Inc take in?

For the year ending Dec 2024, Friendly Hills Charitable Foundation Inc reported total revenue of $182,169 and total expenses of $165,027 on its Form 990 (IRS Form 990 e-file data).

Do you run this organization?

You can add your programs, season dates, ages, prices, registration link and logo to this page, or ask us to remove it. BackPR's free plan for 501(c)(3)s handles online registration, payments, waivers and attendance. No subscription and no BackPR fee on what families pay (card processing fees from Stripe still apply).

Add details to this page · Remove this page · About the free plan

Free forms for camp nonprofits

Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, posted October 13, 2026. We list 501(c)(3) organizations whose IRS activity code is youth development, amateur sports, camps and recreation, parent-teacher groups, children's services, child day care or arts education. We show the city and ZIP code only, never a street address or contact person. A listing is not an endorsement.

Data as of November 8, 2026. Sources: IRS Business Master File (posted October 13, 2026), IRS Form 990 series e-file data, U.S. Census Bureau population estimates (July 1, 2024), state child care licensing records in the BackPR finder. Growth labels, ranks and percentiles are BackPR's own calculations.

Something wrong? Tell us and we'll fix or remove it.