Youth and community nonprofits / New York / East Aurora

Parent-teacher group (PTA or PTO)

East Aurora Elementary PTO

A tax-exempt nonprofit in East Aurora, New York, classified by the IRS as parent-teacher group (pta or pto). For the year ending Aug 2025 it reported $52,910 in revenue and $55,813 in expenses.

Data as of November 8, 2026Markdown copyJSON data

What it says it does

“Student spirit appreciation”From the organization's Form 990-EZ for the year ending Aug 2025, as written (including spelling); all-capital text shown in normal capitalization.

IRS facts

Type: Parent-teacher group (PTA or PTO) (IRS activity code B94)

Mailing city (IRS): East Aurora, New York 14052

EIN: 16-1575267

Tax status: 501(c)(3), eligible to receive tax-deductible donations; IRS-recognized as tax-exempt since 2000, per IRS records posted October 13, 2026.

Revenue on its latest IRS filing: $52,910 (year ending Aug 2025)

Check its status on IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search · Filings on ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

East Aurora Elementary PTO finances

From the annual returns the group files with the IRS (Form 990, or the shorter Form 990-EZ for smaller groups), 4 filed years. Net assets are what it owns minus what it owes; management and general is office, admin and insurance cost. A dash means not reported (the short form does not ask for employees or volunteers). Each figure links to that year's return. A year is left out when no return is in the IRS e-file data; that does not mean the group was inactive.

Revenue and expenses by yearAug 2021: revenue $26,881, expenses $49,049; Aug 2022: revenue $29,297, expenses $32,113; Aug 2023: revenue $44,871, expenses $54,614; Aug 2025: revenue $52,910, expenses $55,813 Total revenueTotal expenses $26.9K$49KAug '21$29.3K$32.1KAug '22$44.9K$54.6KAug '23$52.9K$55.8KAug '25
Year endingAug 2021Aug 2022Aug 2023Aug 2025
Total revenue$26,881$29,297$44,871$52,910
Total expenses$49,049$32,113$54,614$55,813
Total assets$77,871$75,054$65,311$65,771
Liabilities--$0$0
Net assets$77,871$75,054$65,311$65,771
IRS formForm 990-EZForm 990-EZForm 990-EZForm 990-EZ

Where the money goes, year ending Aug 2025

Program spending sharePrograms 100%

Small groups file the shorter Form 990-EZ, which reports program spending but not the management and fundraising split.

Where the money comes from, year ending Aug 2025

Revenue sourcesGifts and grants 99%, Other 1%

Revenue trend: Growing. Revenue went from $26,881 (year ending Aug 2021) to $52,910 (Aug 2025), about +18% a year.

Growth label: we compare total revenue on the oldest and the newest return shown above. Growing means revenue rose by more than 10% a year on average, Shrinking means it fell by more than 10% a year, and Steady means a change between -10% and +10% a year. The rate is the compounded yearly average between the two returns, so it hides ups and downs in between (see the table). We only label groups with returns at least a year apart and at least $5,000 of revenue on the oldest one. This is our own calculation, not an IRS rating or a judgment of quality.

Source: IRS Form 990 Series Downloads (the returns open on ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer, which republishes the IRS files). Figures are as the organization filed them. New York nonprofit.

How it compares

1 of 2 PTAs and PTOs in East Aurora when sorted from largest to smallest revenue. This shows size only, not quality. Groups with no reported revenue are listed last.

Size: revenue of $52,910 is higher than roughly 30 to 40% of the 108 PTAs and PTOs in New York that report revenue to the IRS (the city count above also includes groups with none). The median is $82,318.

Revenue compared with similar groupsRevenue of $52,910 compared with PTAs and PTOs in New York: the middle 80% earn between $21,191 and $625,292, the median is $82,318. 10th pct$21.2Kmedian$82.3K90th pct$625K This group $52.9K

Our analysis of the IRS Business Master File (posted October 13, 2026), using each group's latest reported revenue. Groups are sorted by revenue and split into ten equal bands, using all New York groups of this type (PTA and PTO, which covers several IRS activity codes). Size only, not a rating.

Around East Aurora and its county

Erie County, New York: the Census Bureau estimates about 189,021 children under 18 (July 1, 2024). This directory lists 125 youth and community nonprofits with a mailing ZIP code in the county, about 0.7 per 1,000 children. The count includes PTAs, arts and day care groups, so it is not a measure of places for kids.

This group's ZIP code is matched to the county that holds most of its area, so counts are approximate. County figures come from the Census Bureau's Vintage 2024 population estimates.

Licensed programs in East Aurora

2 licensed child care centers, 2 school-age programs are in state licensing records and listed in the BackPR finder. The examples below are not related to this organization.

school-age program

Boys and Girls Club of East Aurora, Inc.

East Aurora, NY

State record

school-age program

Boys and Girls Club of East Aurora, Inc.

East Aurora, NY

State record

licensed child care center

DUCK DUCK GOOSE CHILD CARE CENTER

East Aurora, NY

State record

licensed child care center

East Aurora Community Nursery, Inc.

East Aurora, NY

State record

New York background check rules for youth programs · How BackPR works for PTAs and PTOs

Questions about East Aurora Elementary PTO

What is East Aurora Elementary PTO's EIN?

East Aurora Elementary PTO's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 16-1575267. It is the nine-digit number the IRS uses to identify the organization. Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File posted October 13, 2026.

Is East Aurora Elementary PTO a nonprofit?

Yes. The IRS lists East Aurora Elementary PTO in East Aurora, New York as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3), recognized since 2000. This is from the IRS Business Master File posted October 13, 2026. Status can change, so check its current status on the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search before you donate.

Are donations to East Aurora Elementary PTO tax-deductible?

Yes, the IRS lists gifts to East Aurora Elementary PTO as tax-deductible (IRS Business Master File posted October 13, 2026). How much you can deduct depends on your own taxes, and this is not tax advice. Check its current status on the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search before you donate.

What does East Aurora Elementary PTO do?

In its own words on its Form 990 for the year ending Aug 2025: "Student spirit appreciation" The IRS classifies it as: Parent-teacher group (PTA or PTO).

How much money does East Aurora Elementary PTO take in?

For the year ending Aug 2025, East Aurora Elementary PTO reported total revenue of $52,910 and total expenses of $55,813 on its Form 990-EZ (IRS Form 990 e-file data).

Do you run this organization?

You can add your programs, season dates, ages, prices, registration link and logo to this page, or ask us to remove it. BackPR's free plan for 501(c)(3)s handles online registration, payments, waivers and attendance. No subscription and no BackPR fee on what families pay (card processing fees from Stripe still apply).

Add details to this page · Remove this page · About the free plan

Free forms for PTAs and PTOs

More PTAs and PTOs in East Aurora

All youth and community nonprofits in East Aurora

Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, posted October 13, 2026. We list 501(c)(3) organizations whose IRS activity code is youth development, amateur sports, camps and recreation, parent-teacher groups, children's services, child day care or arts education. We show the city and ZIP code only, never a street address or contact person. A listing is not an endorsement.

Data as of November 8, 2026. Sources: IRS Business Master File (posted October 13, 2026), IRS Form 990 series e-file data, U.S. Census Bureau population estimates (July 1, 2024), state child care licensing records in the BackPR finder. Growth labels, ranks and percentiles are BackPR's own calculations.

Something wrong? Tell us and we'll fix or remove it.