licensed child care center
A.R.S.NAIRY DAY CARE CENTER
Montebello, CA
Youth and community nonprofits / California / Montebello
Baseball and softball
A tax-exempt nonprofit in Montebello, California, classified by the IRS as baseball and softball. For the year ending Dec 2025 it reported $178,660 in revenue and $181,600 in expenses.
“Provides community athletic program for children ages 4 to 14”From the organization's Form 990-EZ for the year ending Dec 2025, as written (including spelling); all-capital text shown in normal capitalization.
Type: Baseball and softball (IRS activity code N63)
Mailing city (IRS): Montebello, California 90640
EIN: 95-3941646
Tax status: 501(c)(3), eligible to receive tax-deductible donations; IRS-recognized as tax-exempt since 2011, per IRS records posted October 13, 2026.
Revenue on its latest IRS filing: $178,660 (year ending Dec 2025)
Check its status on IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search · Filings on ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
From the annual returns the group files with the IRS (Form 990, or the shorter Form 990-EZ for smaller groups), 4 filed years. Net assets are what it owns minus what it owes; management and general is office, admin and insurance cost. A dash means not reported (the short form does not ask for employees or volunteers). Each figure links to that year's return. A year is left out when no return is in the IRS e-file data; that does not mean the group was inactive.
| Year ending | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $10,127 | $88,073 | $151,098 | $178,660 |
| Total expenses | $3,619 | $79,794 | $145,283 | $181,600 |
| Total assets | $19,868 | $28,147 | $33,962 | $68,104 |
| Net assets | $19,868 | $28,147 | $33,962 | $68,104 |
| IRS form | Form 990-EZ | Form 990-EZ | Form 990-EZ | Form 990-EZ |
Revenue trend: Growing. Revenue went from $10,127 (year ending Dec 2021) to $178,660 (Dec 2025), about +105% a year.
Growth label: we compare total revenue on the oldest and the newest return shown above. Growing means revenue rose by more than 10% a year on average, Shrinking means it fell by more than 10% a year, and Steady means a change between -10% and +10% a year. The rate is the compounded yearly average between the two returns, so it hides ups and downs in between (see the table). We only label groups with returns at least a year apart and at least $5,000 of revenue on the oldest one. This is our own calculation, not an IRS rating or a judgment of quality.
Source: IRS Form 990 Series Downloads (the returns open on ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer, which republishes the IRS files). Figures are as the organization filed them. California nonprofit.
1 of 9 amateur sports nonprofits in Montebello when sorted from largest to smallest revenue. This shows size only, not quality. Groups with no reported revenue are listed last.
Size: revenue of $178,660 is higher than roughly 50 to 60% of the 2,432 amateur sports nonprofits in California that report revenue to the IRS (the city count above also includes groups with none). The median is $143,571.
Our analysis of the IRS Business Master File (posted October 13, 2026), using each group's latest reported revenue. Groups are sorted by revenue and split into ten equal bands, using all California groups of this type (Amateur sports, which covers several IRS activity codes). Size only, not a rating.
Los Angeles County, California: the Census Bureau estimates about 1,944,946 children under 18 (July 1, 2024). This directory lists 3,703 youth and community nonprofits with a mailing ZIP code in the county, about 1.9 per 1,000 children. The count includes PTAs, arts and day care groups, so it is not a measure of places for kids.
This group's ZIP code is matched to the county that holds most of its area, so counts are approximate. County figures come from the Census Bureau's Vintage 2024 population estimates.
14 licensed child care centers, 1 school-age programs are in state licensing records and listed in the BackPR finder. The examples below are not related to this organization.
licensed child care center
Montebello, CA
licensed child care center
Montebello, CA
licensed child care center
Montebello, CA
licensed child care center
Montebello, CA
licensed child care center
Montebello, CA
licensed child care center
Montebello, CA
California background check rules for youth programs · How BackPR works for amateur sports nonprofits
Montebello Baseball Association Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 95-3941646. It is the nine-digit number the IRS uses to identify the organization. Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File posted October 13, 2026.
Yes. The IRS lists Montebello Baseball Association Inc in Montebello, California as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3), recognized since 2011. This is from the IRS Business Master File posted October 13, 2026. Status can change, so check its current status on the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search before you donate.
Yes, the IRS lists gifts to Montebello Baseball Association Inc as tax-deductible (IRS Business Master File posted October 13, 2026). How much you can deduct depends on your own taxes, and this is not tax advice. Check its current status on the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search before you donate.
In its own words on its Form 990 for the year ending Dec 2025: "Provides community athletic program for children ages 4 to 14" The IRS classifies it as: Baseball and softball.
For the year ending Dec 2025, Montebello Baseball Association Inc reported total revenue of $178,660 and total expenses of $181,600 on its Form 990-EZ (IRS Form 990 e-file data).
You can add your programs, season dates, ages, prices, registration link and logo to this page, or ask us to remove it. BackPR's free plan for 501(c)(3)s handles online registration, payments, waivers and attendance. No subscription and no BackPR fee on what families pay (card processing fees from Stripe still apply).
Add details to this page · Remove this page · About the free plan
Soccer
Montebello, CA 90640
Tax-exempt since 2026 · EIN 88-0998738
Soccer
Montebello, CA 90640
Tax-exempt since 2026 · EIN 42-3314197
Basketball
Montebello, CA 90640
Tax-exempt since 1997 · EIN 95-4629415
Baseball and softball
Montebello, CA 90640
Tax-exempt since 2013 · EIN 46-2396963
Basketball
Montebello, CA 90640
Tax-exempt since 1991 · EIN 95-4032340
Amateur sports competitions
Montebello, CA 90640
Tax-exempt since 2004 · EIN 95-4224871
Data as of November 8, 2026. Sources: IRS Business Master File (posted October 13, 2026), IRS Form 990 series e-file data, U.S. Census Bureau population estimates (July 1, 2024), state child care licensing records in the BackPR finder. Growth labels, ranks and percentiles are BackPR's own calculations.
Something wrong? Tell us and we'll fix or remove it.