Youth and community nonprofits / Texas / Tomball

Youth development programs

Lighthouse for Students

A tax-exempt nonprofit in Tomball, Texas, classified by the IRS as youth development programs. For the year ending Dec 2023 it reported $163,262 in revenue and $128,063 in expenses.

Data as of November 8, 2026Markdown copyJSON data

What it says it does

“Lighthouse for students provides programs for at risk youth to help them make right choices and illuminate the pathway to positive outcomes.”From the organization's Form 990-EZ for the year ending Dec 2023, as written (including spelling); all-capital text shown in normal capitalization.

IRS facts

Type: Youth development programs (IRS activity code O50)

Mailing city (IRS): Tomball, Texas 77377

EIN: 81-2180232

Tax status: 501(c)(3), eligible to receive tax-deductible donations; IRS-recognized as tax-exempt since 2016, per IRS records posted October 13, 2026.

Revenue on its latest IRS filing: $163,262 (year ending Dec 2023)

Check its status on IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search · Filings on ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Lighthouse for Students finances

From the annual returns the group files with the IRS (Form 990, or the shorter Form 990-EZ for smaller groups), 2 filed years. Net assets are what it owns minus what it owes; management and general is office, admin and insurance cost. A dash means not reported (the short form does not ask for employees or volunteers). Each figure links to that year's return. A year is left out when no return is in the IRS e-file data; that does not mean the group was inactive.

Revenue and expenses by yearDec 2021: revenue $89,753, expenses $55,067; Dec 2023: revenue $163,262, expenses $128,063 Total revenueTotal expenses $89.8K$55.1KDec '21$163K$128KDec '23
Year endingDec 2021Dec 2023
Total revenue$89,753$163,262
Total expenses$55,067$128,063
Total assets$92,488$145,410
Net assets$92,488$145,410
IRS formForm 990-EZForm 990-EZ

Where the money goes, year ending Dec 2023

Program spending sharePrograms 69%, Everything else 31%

Small groups file the shorter Form 990-EZ, which reports program spending but not the management and fundraising split.

Where the money comes from, year ending Dec 2023

Revenue sourcesGifts and grants 100%

Revenue trend: Growing. Revenue went from $89,753 (year ending Dec 2021) to $163,262 (Dec 2023), about +35% a year.

Growth label: we compare total revenue on the oldest and the newest return shown above. Growing means revenue rose by more than 10% a year on average, Shrinking means it fell by more than 10% a year, and Steady means a change between -10% and +10% a year. The rate is the compounded yearly average between the two returns, so it hides ups and downs in between (see the table). We only label groups with returns at least a year apart and at least $5,000 of revenue on the oldest one. This is our own calculation, not an IRS rating or a judgment of quality.

Source: IRS Form 990 Series Downloads (the returns open on ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer, which republishes the IRS files). Figures are as the organization filed them. Texas nonprofit.

How it compares

3 of 22 youth development nonprofits in Tomball when sorted from largest to smallest revenue. This shows size only, not quality. Groups with no reported revenue are listed last.

Size: revenue of $163,262 is higher than roughly 50 to 60% of the 994 youth development nonprofits in Texas that report revenue to the IRS (the city count above also includes groups with none). The median is $150,415.

Revenue compared with similar groupsRevenue of $163,262 compared with youth development nonprofits in Texas: the middle 80% earn between $28,941 and $1,579,664, the median is $150,415. 10th pct$28.9Kmedian$150K90th pct$1.6M This group $163K

Our analysis of the IRS Business Master File (posted October 13, 2026), using each group's latest reported revenue. Groups are sorted by revenue and split into ten equal bands, using all Texas groups of this type (Youth development, which covers several IRS activity codes). Size only, not a rating.

Around Tomball and its county

Harris County, Texas: the Census Bureau estimates about 1,272,618 children under 18 (July 1, 2024). This directory lists 2,084 youth and community nonprofits with a mailing ZIP code in the county, about 1.6 per 1,000 children. The count includes PTAs, arts and day care groups, so it is not a measure of places for kids.

This group's ZIP code is matched to the county that holds most of its area, so counts are approximate. County figures come from the Census Bureau's Vintage 2024 population estimates.

Licensed programs in Tomball

26 licensed child care centers, 14 school-age programs are in state licensing records and listed in the BackPR finder. The examples below are not related to this organization.

licensed child care center

360 Learning Academy

Tomball, TX

State record

licensed child care center

Bright Star Learning Center

Tomball, TX

State record

licensed child care center

Building Rainbows-Tomball

Tomball, TX

State record

school-age program

Campus Kids @ Blackshear Elementary School

Tomball, TX

State record

school-age program

Campus Kids @ Canyon Pointe Elementary

Tomball, TX

State record

school-age program

Campus Kids @ Creekview Elementary School

Tomball, TX

State record

Texas background check rules for youth programs · How BackPR works for youth development nonprofits

Questions about Lighthouse for Students

What is Lighthouse for Students's EIN?

Lighthouse for Students's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-2180232. It is the nine-digit number the IRS uses to identify the organization. Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File posted October 13, 2026.

Is Lighthouse for Students a nonprofit?

Yes. The IRS lists Lighthouse for Students in Tomball, Texas as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3), recognized since 2016. This is from the IRS Business Master File posted October 13, 2026. Status can change, so check its current status on the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search before you donate.

Are donations to Lighthouse for Students tax-deductible?

Yes, the IRS lists gifts to Lighthouse for Students as tax-deductible (IRS Business Master File posted October 13, 2026). How much you can deduct depends on your own taxes, and this is not tax advice. Check its current status on the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search before you donate.

What does Lighthouse for Students do?

In its own words on its Form 990 for the year ending Dec 2023: "Lighthouse for students provides programs for at risk youth to help them make right choices and illuminate the pathway to positive outcomes." The IRS classifies it as: Youth development programs.

How much money does Lighthouse for Students take in?

For the year ending Dec 2023, Lighthouse for Students reported total revenue of $163,262 and total expenses of $128,063 on its Form 990-EZ (IRS Form 990 e-file data).

Do you run this organization?

You can add your programs, season dates, ages, prices, registration link and logo to this page, or ask us to remove it. BackPR's free plan for 501(c)(3)s handles online registration, payments, waivers and attendance. No subscription and no BackPR fee on what families pay (card processing fees from Stripe still apply).

Add details to this page · Remove this page · About the free plan

Free forms for youth development nonprofits

More youth development nonprofits in Tomball

Youth development programs

Block the Bully

Tomball, TX 77375

Tax-exempt since 2025 · EIN 33-2768214

Youth centers and clubs

Challenge Soccer Club

Tomball, TX 77377

Tax-exempt since 1995 · EIN 76-0450664

Youth agricultural programs (such as 4-H and FFA)

Cr Buyers Group

Tomball, TX 77377

Tax-exempt since 2018 · EIN 83-1706578

Youth development programs

Evelyns Love Inc

Tomball, TX 77377

Tax-exempt since 2020 · EIN 85-1039820

All youth and community nonprofits in Tomball

Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, posted October 13, 2026. We list 501(c)(3) organizations whose IRS activity code is youth development, amateur sports, camps and recreation, parent-teacher groups, children's services, child day care or arts education. We show the city and ZIP code only, never a street address or contact person. A listing is not an endorsement.

Data as of November 8, 2026. Sources: IRS Business Master File (posted October 13, 2026), IRS Form 990 series e-file data, U.S. Census Bureau population estimates (July 1, 2024), state child care licensing records in the BackPR finder. Growth labels, ranks and percentiles are BackPR's own calculations.

Something wrong? Tell us and we'll fix or remove it.