Youth and community nonprofits / California / Irvine

Racquet sports

Orange County Top Tennis

A tax-exempt nonprofit in Irvine, California, classified by the IRS as racquet sports. For the year ending Jun 2024 it reported $76,043 in revenue and $57,636 in expenses.

Data as of November 8, 2026Markdown copyJSON data

What it says it does

“To educate and inspire children to play tennis.”From the organization's Form 990-EZ for the year ending Jun 2024, as written (including spelling); all-capital text shown in normal capitalization.

IRS facts

Type: Racquet sports (IRS activity code N66)

Mailing city (IRS): Irvine, California 92620

EIN: 80-0835945

Tax status: 501(c)(3), eligible to receive tax-deductible donations; IRS-recognized as tax-exempt since 2013, per IRS records posted October 13, 2026.

Revenue on its latest IRS filing: $76,043 (year ending Jun 2024)

Check its status on IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search · Filings on ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Orange County Top Tennis finances

From the annual returns the group files with the IRS (Form 990, or the shorter Form 990-EZ for smaller groups), 2 filed years. Net assets are what it owns minus what it owes; management and general is office, admin and insurance cost. A dash means not reported (the short form does not ask for employees or volunteers). Each figure links to that year's return. A year is left out when no return is in the IRS e-file data; that does not mean the group was inactive.

Revenue and expenses by yearJun 2023: revenue $57,476, expenses $59,345; Jun 2024: revenue $76,043, expenses $57,636 Total revenueTotal expenses $57.5K$59.3KJun '23$76K$57.6KJun '24
Year endingJun 2023Jun 2024
Total revenue$57,476$76,043
Total expenses$59,345$57,636
Total assets$18,285$32,513
Liabilities$79,612$67,903
Net assets-$61,327-$35,390
IRS formForm 990-EZForm 990-EZ

Where the money goes, year ending Jun 2024

Program spending sharePrograms 14%, Everything else 86%

Small groups file the shorter Form 990-EZ, which reports program spending but not the management and fundraising split.

Where the money comes from, year ending Jun 2024

Revenue sourcesProgram fees 100%

Other is negative: the filing nets losses, for example on events or investments, against income. Percentages use only the positive sources and are rounded, so they may not add to 100.

Revenue trend: Growing. Revenue went from $57,476 (year ending Jun 2023) to $76,043 (Jun 2024), about +32% a year.

Growth label: we compare total revenue on the oldest and the newest return shown above. Growing means revenue rose by more than 10% a year on average, Shrinking means it fell by more than 10% a year, and Steady means a change between -10% and +10% a year. The rate is the compounded yearly average between the two returns, so it hides ups and downs in between (see the table). We only label groups with returns at least a year apart and at least $5,000 of revenue on the oldest one. This is our own calculation, not an IRS rating or a judgment of quality.

Source: IRS Form 990 Series Downloads (the returns open on ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer, which republishes the IRS files). Figures are as the organization filed them. California nonprofit.

How it compares

32 of 77 amateur sports nonprofits in Irvine when sorted from largest to smallest revenue. This shows size only, not quality. Groups with no reported revenue are listed last.

Size: revenue of $72,480 is higher than roughly 20 to 30% of the 2,432 amateur sports nonprofits in California that report revenue to the IRS (the city count above also includes groups with none). The median is $143,571.

Revenue compared with similar groupsRevenue of $72,480 compared with amateur sports nonprofits in California: the middle 80% earn between $32,129 and $850,024, the median is $143,571. 10th pct$32.1Kmedian$144K90th pct$850K This group $72.5K

Our analysis of the IRS Business Master File (posted October 13, 2026), using each group's latest reported revenue. Groups are sorted by revenue and split into ten equal bands, using all California groups of this type (Amateur sports, which covers several IRS activity codes). Size only, not a rating.

Around Irvine and its county

Orange County, California: the Census Bureau estimates about 642,905 children under 18 (July 1, 2024). This directory lists 1,317 youth and community nonprofits with a mailing ZIP code in the county, about 2.0 per 1,000 children. The count includes PTAs, arts and day care groups, so it is not a measure of places for kids.

This group's ZIP code is matched to the county that holds most of its area, so counts are approximate. County figures come from the Census Bureau's Vintage 2024 population estimates.

Licensed programs in Irvine

76 licensed child care centers, 39 school-age programs are in state licensing records and listed in the BackPR finder. The examples below are not related to this organization.

licensed child care center

BRIGHT HORIZONS IRVINE

Irvine, CA

State record

school-age program

BRIGHT HORIZONS IRVINE

Irvine, CA

State record

school-age program

CATALYST KIDS-CANYON VIEW

Irvine, CA

State record

school-age program

CATALYST KIDS-DEERFIELD

Irvine, CA

State record

school-age program

CATALYST KIDS-HICKS CANYON

Irvine, CA

State record

school-age program

CATALYST KIDS-MYFORD

Irvine, CA

State record

California background check rules for youth programs · How BackPR works for amateur sports nonprofits

Questions about Orange County Top Tennis

What is Orange County Top Tennis's EIN?

Orange County Top Tennis's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 80-0835945. It is the nine-digit number the IRS uses to identify the organization. Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File posted October 13, 2026.

Is Orange County Top Tennis a nonprofit?

Yes. The IRS lists Orange County Top Tennis in Irvine, California as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3), recognized since 2013. This is from the IRS Business Master File posted October 13, 2026. Status can change, so check its current status on the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search before you donate.

Are donations to Orange County Top Tennis tax-deductible?

Yes, the IRS lists gifts to Orange County Top Tennis as tax-deductible (IRS Business Master File posted October 13, 2026). How much you can deduct depends on your own taxes, and this is not tax advice. Check its current status on the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search before you donate.

What does Orange County Top Tennis do?

In its own words on its Form 990 for the year ending Jun 2024: "To educate and inspire children to play tennis." The IRS classifies it as: Racquet sports.

How much money does Orange County Top Tennis take in?

For the year ending Jun 2024, Orange County Top Tennis reported total revenue of $76,043 and total expenses of $57,636 on its Form 990-EZ (IRS Form 990 e-file data).

Do you run this organization?

You can add your programs, season dates, ages, prices, registration link and logo to this page, or ask us to remove it. BackPR's free plan for 501(c)(3)s handles online registration, payments, waivers and attendance. No subscription and no BackPR fee on what families pay (card processing fees from Stripe still apply).

Add details to this page · Remove this page · About the free plan

Free forms for amateur sports nonprofits

More amateur sports nonprofits in Irvine

Racquet sports

Badminton Irvine

Irvine, CA 92620

Tax-exempt since 2025 · EIN 39-4687022

Baseball and softball

Bulldog Diamond Club

Irvine, CA 92618

Tax-exempt since 2017 · EIN 81-4341880

All youth and community nonprofits in Irvine

Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, posted October 13, 2026. We list 501(c)(3) organizations whose IRS activity code is youth development, amateur sports, camps and recreation, parent-teacher groups, children's services, child day care or arts education. We show the city and ZIP code only, never a street address or contact person. A listing is not an endorsement.

Data as of November 8, 2026. Sources: IRS Business Master File (posted October 13, 2026), IRS Form 990 series e-file data, U.S. Census Bureau population estimates (July 1, 2024), state child care licensing records in the BackPR finder. Growth labels, ranks and percentiles are BackPR's own calculations.

Something wrong? Tell us and we'll fix or remove it.