Youth development
Joe Finger Youth Benefit Fund
D Hanis, TX 78850
Tax-exempt since 2017 · EIN 37-1868546
Youth and community nonprofits / Texas / D Hanis
Youth development
A tax-exempt nonprofit in D Hanis, Texas, classified by the IRS as youth development. For the year ending Dec 2024 it reported $49,112 in revenue and $37,866 in expenses.
“Refer Schedule O”From the organization's Form 990-EZ for the year ending Dec 2024, as written (including spelling); all-capital text shown in normal capitalization.
Type: Youth development (IRS activity code O122)
Mailing city (IRS): D Hanis, Texas 78850
EIN: 74-2969985
Tax status: 501(c)(3), eligible to receive tax-deductible donations; IRS-recognized as tax-exempt since 2000, per IRS records posted October 13, 2026.
Revenue on its latest IRS filing: $49,112 (year ending Dec 2024)
Check its status on IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search · Filings on ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
From the annual returns the group files with the IRS (Form 990, or the shorter Form 990-EZ for smaller groups), 4 filed years. Net assets are what it owns minus what it owes; management and general is office, admin and insurance cost. A dash means not reported (the short form does not ask for employees or volunteers). Each figure links to that year's return. A year is left out when no return is in the IRS e-file data; that does not mean the group was inactive.
| Year ending | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $38,664 | $54,358 | $62,545 | $49,112 |
| Total expenses | $35,468 | $36,467 | $52,470 | $37,866 |
| Total assets | $53,985 | $71,876 | $81,951 | $93,197 |
| Liabilities | $0 | - | - | - |
| Net assets | $53,985 | $71,876 | $81,951 | $93,197 |
| IRS form | Form 990-EZ | Form 990-EZ | Form 990-EZ | Form 990-EZ |
Revenue trend: Steady. Revenue went from $38,664 (year ending Dec 2021) to $49,112 (Dec 2024), about +8% a year.
Growth label: we compare total revenue on the oldest and the newest return shown above. Growing means revenue rose by more than 10% a year on average, Shrinking means it fell by more than 10% a year, and Steady means a change between -10% and +10% a year. The rate is the compounded yearly average between the two returns, so it hides ups and downs in between (see the table). We only label groups with returns at least a year apart and at least $5,000 of revenue on the oldest one. This is our own calculation, not an IRS rating or a judgment of quality.
Source: IRS Form 990 Series Downloads (the returns open on ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer, which republishes the IRS files). Figures are as the organization filed them. Texas nonprofit.
2 of 3 youth development nonprofits in D Hanis when sorted from largest to smallest revenue. This shows size only, not quality. Groups with no reported revenue are listed last.
Size: revenue of $49,112 is higher than roughly 10 to 20% of the 994 youth development nonprofits in Texas that report revenue to the IRS (the city count above also includes groups with none). The median is $150,415.
Our analysis of the IRS Business Master File (posted October 13, 2026), using each group's latest reported revenue. Groups are sorted by revenue and split into ten equal bands, using all Texas groups of this type (Youth development, which covers several IRS activity codes). Size only, not a rating.
Medina County, Texas: the Census Bureau estimates about 12,262 children under 18 (July 1, 2024). This directory lists 29 youth and community nonprofits with a mailing ZIP code in the county, about 2.4 per 1,000 children. The count includes PTAs, arts and day care groups, so it is not a measure of places for kids.
This group's ZIP code is matched to the county that holds most of its area, so counts are approximate. County figures come from the Census Bureau's Vintage 2024 population estimates.
Texas background check rules for youth programs · How BackPR works for youth development nonprofits
Dhanis Youth Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 74-2969985. It is the nine-digit number the IRS uses to identify the organization. Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File posted October 13, 2026.
Yes. The IRS lists Dhanis Youth Association in D Hanis, Texas as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3), recognized since 2000. This is from the IRS Business Master File posted October 13, 2026. Status can change, so check its current status on the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search before you donate.
Yes, the IRS lists gifts to Dhanis Youth Association as tax-deductible (IRS Business Master File posted October 13, 2026). How much you can deduct depends on your own taxes, and this is not tax advice. Check its current status on the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search before you donate.
In its own words on its Form 990 for the year ending Dec 2024: "Refer Schedule O" The IRS classifies it as: Youth development.
For the year ending Dec 2024, Dhanis Youth Association reported total revenue of $49,112 and total expenses of $37,866 on its Form 990-EZ (IRS Form 990 e-file data).
You can add your programs, season dates, ages, prices, registration link and logo to this page, or ask us to remove it. BackPR's free plan for 501(c)(3)s handles online registration, payments, waivers and attendance. No subscription and no BackPR fee on what families pay (card processing fees from Stripe still apply).
Add details to this page · Remove this page · About the free plan
Youth development
D Hanis, TX 78850
Tax-exempt since 2017 · EIN 37-1868546
Youth development programs
D Hanis, TX 78850
Tax-exempt since 2017 · EIN 82-2120996
Data as of November 8, 2026. Sources: IRS Business Master File (posted October 13, 2026), IRS Form 990 series e-file data, U.S. Census Bureau population estimates (July 1, 2024). Growth labels, ranks and percentiles are BackPR's own calculations.
Something wrong? Tell us and we'll fix or remove it.