licensed child care center
ALICE'S MONTESSORI LEARNING CENTER - WALNUT CREEK
Walnut Creek, CA
Youth and community nonprofits / California / Walnut Creek
Baseball and softball
A tax-exempt nonprofit in Walnut Creek, California, classified by the IRS as baseball and softball. For the year ending Jul 2026 it reported $274,825 in revenue and $306,142 in expenses.
“Youth baseball”From the organization's Form 990 for the year ending Jul 2026, as written (including spelling); all-capital text shown in normal capitalization.
Type: Baseball and softball (IRS activity code N63)
Mailing city (IRS): Walnut Creek, California 94597
EIN: 68-0441421
Tax status: 501(c)(3), eligible to receive tax-deductible donations; IRS-recognized as tax-exempt since 2000, per IRS records posted October 13, 2026.
Revenue on its latest IRS filing: $274,825 (year ending Jul 2026)
Check its status on IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search · Filings on ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
From the annual returns the group files with the IRS (Form 990, or the shorter Form 990-EZ for smaller groups), 3 filed years. Net assets are what it owns minus what it owes; management and general is office, admin and insurance cost. A dash means not reported (the short form does not ask for employees or volunteers). Each figure links to that year's return. A year is left out when no return is in the IRS e-file data; that does not mean the group was inactive.
| Year ending | Jul 2022 | Jul 2023 | Jul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $190,025 | $302,841 | $274,825 |
| Total expenses | $237,398 | $268,377 | $306,142 |
| Total assets | $35,957 | $70,423 | $53,090 |
| Liabilities | - | $2 | $0 |
| Net assets | $35,957 | $70,421 | $53,090 |
| Employees | - | 0 | 0 |
| Volunteers | - | 40 | 40 |
| IRS form | Form 990-EZ | Form 990 | Form 990 |
People: 0 employees and 40 volunteers reported for the year ending Jul 2026. Counts only; BackPR does not publish names of officers or staff.
Revenue trend: Steady. Revenue went from $190,025 (year ending Jul 2022) to $274,825 (Jul 2026), about +10% a year.
Growth label: we compare total revenue on the oldest and the newest return shown above. Growing means revenue rose by more than 10% a year on average, Shrinking means it fell by more than 10% a year, and Steady means a change between -10% and +10% a year. The rate is the compounded yearly average between the two returns, so it hides ups and downs in between (see the table). We only label groups with returns at least a year apart and at least $5,000 of revenue on the oldest one. This is our own calculation, not an IRS rating or a judgment of quality.
Source: IRS Form 990 Series Downloads (the returns open on ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer, which republishes the IRS files). Figures are as the organization filed them. California nonprofit.
4 of 17 amateur sports nonprofits in Walnut Creek when sorted from largest to smallest revenue. This shows size only, not quality. Groups with no reported revenue are listed last.
Size: revenue of $274,825 is higher than roughly 70 to 80% of the 2,432 amateur sports nonprofits in California that report revenue to the IRS (the city count above also includes groups with none). The median is $143,571.
Our analysis of the IRS Business Master File (posted October 13, 2026), using each group's latest reported revenue. Groups are sorted by revenue and split into ten equal bands, using all California groups of this type (Amateur sports, which covers several IRS activity codes). Size only, not a rating.
Contra Costa County, California: the Census Bureau estimates about 251,475 children under 18 (July 1, 2024). This directory lists 569 youth and community nonprofits with a mailing ZIP code in the county, about 2.3 per 1,000 children. The count includes PTAs, arts and day care groups, so it is not a measure of places for kids.
This group's ZIP code is matched to the county that holds most of its area, so counts are approximate. County figures come from the Census Bureau's Vintage 2024 population estimates.
32 licensed child care centers, 12 school-age programs are in state licensing records and listed in the BackPR finder. The examples below are not related to this organization.
licensed child care center
Walnut Creek, CA
school-age program
Walnut Creek, CA
school-age program
Walnut Creek, CA
licensed child care center
Walnut Creek, CA
licensed child care center
Walnut Creek, CA
licensed child care center
Walnut Creek, CA
California background check rules for youth programs · How BackPR works for amateur sports nonprofits
Walnut Creek Pony Baseball's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 68-0441421. It is the nine-digit number the IRS uses to identify the organization. Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File posted October 13, 2026.
Yes. The IRS lists Walnut Creek Pony Baseball in Walnut Creek, California as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3), recognized since 2000. This is from the IRS Business Master File posted October 13, 2026. Status can change, so check its current status on the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search before you donate.
Yes, the IRS lists gifts to Walnut Creek Pony Baseball as tax-deductible (IRS Business Master File posted October 13, 2026). How much you can deduct depends on your own taxes, and this is not tax advice. Check its current status on the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search before you donate.
In its own words on its Form 990 for the year ending Jul 2026: "Youth baseball" The IRS classifies it as: Baseball and softball.
For the year ending Jul 2026, Walnut Creek Pony Baseball reported total revenue of $274,825 and total expenses of $306,142 on its Form 990 (IRS Form 990 e-file data).
You can add your programs, season dates, ages, prices, registration link and logo to this page, or ask us to remove it. BackPR's free plan for 501(c)(3)s handles online registration, payments, waivers and attendance. No subscription and no BackPR fee on what families pay (card processing fees from Stripe still apply).
Add details to this page · Remove this page · About the free plan
Soccer
Walnut Creek, CA 94598
Tax-exempt since 2023 · EIN 93-3521561
Amateur sports
Walnut Creek, CA 94596
Tax-exempt since 2026 · EIN 41-4456021
Baseball and softball
Walnut Creek, CA 94598
Tax-exempt since 2024 · EIN 99-2328746
Amateur sports
Walnut Creek, CA 94598
Tax-exempt since 2011 · EIN 27-3188947
Basketball
Walnut Creek, CA 94597
Tax-exempt since 2024 · EIN 32-0780956
Basketball
Walnut Creek, CA 94596
Tax-exempt since 2025 · EIN 39-3497313
Data as of November 8, 2026. Sources: IRS Business Master File (posted October 13, 2026), IRS Form 990 series e-file data, U.S. Census Bureau population estimates (July 1, 2024), state child care licensing records in the BackPR finder. Growth labels, ranks and percentiles are BackPR's own calculations.
Something wrong? Tell us and we'll fix or remove it.