Youth and community nonprofits / California / S Lake Tahoe

Winter sports

Sierra Educational Foundation Inc

A tax-exempt nonprofit in S Lake Tahoe, California, classified by the IRS as winter sports. For the year ending Jun 2025 it reported $36,177 in revenue and $66,931 in expenses.

Data as of November 8, 2026Markdown copyJSON data

What it says it does

“Training programs for skier-snowboarders”From the organization's Form 990-EZ for the year ending Jun 2025, as written (including spelling); all-capital text shown in normal capitalization.

IRS facts

Type: Winter sports (IRS activity code N68)

Mailing city (IRS): S Lake Tahoe, California 96158

EIN: 68-0398268

Tax status: 501(c)(3), eligible to receive tax-deductible donations; IRS-recognized as tax-exempt since 2013, per IRS records posted October 13, 2026.

Revenue on its latest IRS filing: $36,177 (year ending Jun 2025)

Check its status on IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search · Filings on ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Sierra Educational Foundation Inc finances

From the annual returns the group files with the IRS (Form 990, or the shorter Form 990-EZ for smaller groups), 2 filed years. Net assets are what it owns minus what it owes; management and general is office, admin and insurance cost. A dash means not reported (the short form does not ask for employees or volunteers). Each figure links to that year's return. A year is left out when no return is in the IRS e-file data; that does not mean the group was inactive.

Revenue and expenses by yearJun 2023: revenue $40,306, expenses $61,446; Jun 2025: revenue $36,177, expenses $66,931 Total revenueTotal expenses $40.3K$61.4KJun '23$36.2K$66.9KJun '25
Year endingJun 2023Jun 2025
Total revenue$40,306$36,177
Total expenses$61,446$66,931
Total assets$124,643$72,211
Liabilities$0$0
Net assets$124,643$72,211
IRS formForm 990-EZForm 990-EZ

Where the money goes, year ending Jun 2025

Program spending sharePrograms 88%, Everything else 12%

Small groups file the shorter Form 990-EZ, which reports program spending but not the management and fundraising split.

Where the money comes from, year ending Jun 2025

Revenue sourcesGifts and grants 81%, Program fees 19%

Revenue trend: Steady. Revenue went from $40,306 (year ending Jun 2023) to $36,177 (Jun 2025), about -5% a year.

Growth label: we compare total revenue on the oldest and the newest return shown above. Growing means revenue rose by more than 10% a year on average, Shrinking means it fell by more than 10% a year, and Steady means a change between -10% and +10% a year. The rate is the compounded yearly average between the two returns, so it hides ups and downs in between (see the table). We only label groups with returns at least a year apart and at least $5,000 of revenue on the oldest one. This is our own calculation, not an IRS rating or a judgment of quality.

Source: IRS Form 990 Series Downloads (the returns open on ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer, which republishes the IRS files). Figures are as the organization filed them. California nonprofit.

How it compares

5 of 17 amateur sports nonprofits in S Lake Tahoe when sorted from largest to smallest revenue. This shows size only, not quality. Groups with no reported revenue are listed last.

Size: revenue of $36,177 is higher than roughly 10 to 20% of the 2,432 amateur sports nonprofits in California that report revenue to the IRS (the city count above also includes groups with none). The median is $143,571.

Revenue compared with similar groupsRevenue of $36,177 compared with amateur sports nonprofits in California: the middle 80% earn between $32,129 and $850,024, the median is $143,571. 10th pct$32.1Kmedian$144K90th pct$850K This group $36.2K

Our analysis of the IRS Business Master File (posted October 13, 2026), using each group's latest reported revenue. Groups are sorted by revenue and split into ten equal bands, using all California groups of this type (Amateur sports, which covers several IRS activity codes). Size only, not a rating.

Around S Lake Tahoe and its county

California background check rules for youth programs · How BackPR works for amateur sports nonprofits

Questions about Sierra Educational Foundation Inc

What is Sierra Educational Foundation Inc's EIN?

Sierra Educational Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 68-0398268. It is the nine-digit number the IRS uses to identify the organization. Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File posted October 13, 2026.

Is Sierra Educational Foundation Inc a nonprofit?

Yes. The IRS lists Sierra Educational Foundation Inc in S Lake Tahoe, California as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3), recognized since 2013. This is from the IRS Business Master File posted October 13, 2026. Status can change, so check its current status on the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search before you donate.

Are donations to Sierra Educational Foundation Inc tax-deductible?

Yes, the IRS lists gifts to Sierra Educational Foundation Inc as tax-deductible (IRS Business Master File posted October 13, 2026). How much you can deduct depends on your own taxes, and this is not tax advice. Check its current status on the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search before you donate.

What does Sierra Educational Foundation Inc do?

In its own words on its Form 990 for the year ending Jun 2025: "Training programs for skier-snowboarders" The IRS classifies it as: Winter sports.

How much money does Sierra Educational Foundation Inc take in?

For the year ending Jun 2025, Sierra Educational Foundation Inc reported total revenue of $36,177 and total expenses of $66,931 on its Form 990-EZ (IRS Form 990 e-file data).

Do you run this organization?

You can add your programs, season dates, ages, prices, registration link and logo to this page, or ask us to remove it. BackPR's free plan for 501(c)(3)s handles online registration, payments, waivers and attendance. No subscription and no BackPR fee on what families pay (card processing fees from Stripe still apply).

Add details to this page · Remove this page · About the free plan

Free forms for amateur sports nonprofits

More amateur sports nonprofits in S Lake Tahoe

Amateur sports

High Sierra Softball

S Lake Tahoe, CA 96151

Tax-exempt since 2019 · EIN 83-3870757

All youth and community nonprofits in S Lake Tahoe

Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, posted October 13, 2026. We list 501(c)(3) organizations whose IRS activity code is youth development, amateur sports, camps and recreation, parent-teacher groups, children's services, child day care or arts education. We show the city and ZIP code only, never a street address or contact person. A listing is not an endorsement.

Data as of November 8, 2026. Sources: IRS Business Master File (posted October 13, 2026), IRS Form 990 series e-file data. Growth labels, ranks and percentiles are BackPR's own calculations.

Something wrong? Tell us and we'll fix or remove it.