licensed child care center
A PLACE OF MY OWN
Napa, CA
Youth and community nonprofits / California / Napa
Amateur sports
A tax-exempt nonprofit in Napa, California, classified by the IRS as amateur sports. For the year ending Dec 2023 it reported $208,714 in revenue and $226,959 in expenses.
“In Partnership with the City of Napa Parks and Recreation Department, we provided and maintained bicycle riding facilities, programs, clinics, training, and races.”From the organization's Form 990 for the year ending Dec 2023, as written (including spelling); all-capital text shown in normal capitalization.
Type: Amateur sports (IRS activity code N60)
Mailing city (IRS): Napa, California 94581
EIN: 65-1236054
Tax status: 501(c)(3), eligible to receive tax-deductible donations; IRS-recognized as tax-exempt since 2006, per IRS records posted October 13, 2026.
Revenue on its latest IRS filing: $208,714 (year ending Dec 2023)
Check its status on IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search · Filings on ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
From the annual returns the group files with the IRS (Form 990, or the shorter Form 990-EZ for smaller groups), 3 filed years. Net assets are what it owns minus what it owes; management and general is office, admin and insurance cost. A dash means not reported (the short form does not ask for employees or volunteers). Each figure links to that year's return. A year is left out when no return is in the IRS e-file data; that does not mean the group was inactive.
| Year ending | Dec 2021 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $215,107 | $238,087 | $208,714 |
| Total expenses | $170,907 | $216,316 | $226,959 |
| Total assets | $144,546 | $195,645 | $124,061 |
| Liabilities | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net assets | $144,546 | $195,645 | $124,061 |
| Employees | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Volunteers | 30 | 30 | 30 |
| IRS form | Form 990 | Form 990 | Form 990 |
People: 0 employees and 30 volunteers reported for the year ending Dec 2023. Counts only; BackPR does not publish names of officers or staff.
Revenue trend: Steady. Revenue went from $215,107 (year ending Dec 2021) to $208,714 (Dec 2023), about -1% a year.
Growth label: we compare total revenue on the oldest and the newest return shown above. Growing means revenue rose by more than 10% a year on average, Shrinking means it fell by more than 10% a year, and Steady means a change between -10% and +10% a year. The rate is the compounded yearly average between the two returns, so it hides ups and downs in between (see the table). We only label groups with returns at least a year apart and at least $5,000 of revenue on the oldest one. This is our own calculation, not an IRS rating or a judgment of quality.
Source: IRS Form 990 Series Downloads (the returns open on ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer, which republishes the IRS files). Figures are as the organization filed them. California nonprofit.
6 of 26 amateur sports nonprofits in Napa when sorted from largest to smallest revenue. This shows size only, not quality. Groups with no reported revenue are listed last.
Size: revenue of $232,490 is higher than roughly 60 to 70% of the 2,432 amateur sports nonprofits in California that report revenue to the IRS (the city count above also includes groups with none). The median is $143,571.
Our analysis of the IRS Business Master File (posted October 13, 2026), using each group's latest reported revenue. Groups are sorted by revenue and split into ten equal bands, using all California groups of this type (Amateur sports, which covers several IRS activity codes). Size only, not a rating.
38 licensed child care centers are in state licensing records and listed in the BackPR finder. The examples below are not related to this organization.
licensed child care center
Napa, CA
licensed child care center
Napa, CA
licensed child care center
Napa, CA
licensed child care center
Napa, CA
licensed child care center
Napa, CA
licensed child care center
Napa, CA
California background check rules for youth programs · How BackPR works for amateur sports nonprofits
North Bay BMX's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 65-1236054. It is the nine-digit number the IRS uses to identify the organization. Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File posted October 13, 2026.
Yes. The IRS lists North Bay BMX in Napa, California as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3), recognized since 2006. This is from the IRS Business Master File posted October 13, 2026. Status can change, so check its current status on the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search before you donate.
Yes, the IRS lists gifts to North Bay BMX as tax-deductible (IRS Business Master File posted October 13, 2026). How much you can deduct depends on your own taxes, and this is not tax advice. Check its current status on the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search before you donate.
In its own words on its Form 990 for the year ending Dec 2023: "In Partnership with the City of Napa Parks and Recreation Department, we provided and maintained bicycle riding facilities, programs, clinics, training, and races." The IRS classifies it as: Amateur sports.
For the year ending Dec 2023, North Bay BMX reported total revenue of $208,714 and total expenses of $226,959 on its Form 990 (IRS Form 990 e-file data).
You can add your programs, season dates, ages, prices, registration link and logo to this page, or ask us to remove it. BackPR's free plan for 501(c)(3)s handles online registration, payments, waivers and attendance. No subscription and no BackPR fee on what families pay (card processing fees from Stripe still apply).
Add details to this page · Remove this page · About the free plan
Amateur sports
Napa, CA 94558
Tax-exempt since 2022 · EIN 87-1650404
Amateur sports
Napa, CA 94559
Tax-exempt since 2026 · EIN 41-4363712
Basketball
Napa, CA 94559
Tax-exempt since 2026 · EIN 85-1193909
Baseball and softball
Napa, CA 94558
EIN 94-2901800
Baseball and softball
Napa, CA 94558
Tax-exempt since 2023 · EIN 92-1934315
Amateur sports
Napa, CA 94558
Tax-exempt since 2025 · EIN 39-3151872
Data as of November 8, 2026. Sources: IRS Business Master File (posted October 13, 2026), IRS Form 990 series e-file data, state child care licensing records in the BackPR finder. Growth labels, ranks and percentiles are BackPR's own calculations.
Something wrong? Tell us and we'll fix or remove it.