Youth and community nonprofits / California / Clovis

Equestrian

Rusty Spur Arena Inc

A tax-exempt nonprofit in Clovis, California, classified by the IRS as equestrian. For the year ending Dec 2025 it reported $23,406 in revenue and $24,461 in expenses.

Data as of November 8, 2026Markdown copyJSON data

What it says it does

“The development of an equestrian facility in which youth events will be featured. Events would be patterned after the youth "gymkahana" events that took place at the American legion post throughout the nineteen ninety's”From the organization's Form 990-EZ for the year ending Dec 2025, as written (including spelling); all-capital text shown in normal capitalization.

IRS facts

Type: Equestrian (IRS activity code N69)

Mailing city (IRS): Clovis, California 93619

EIN: 45-4611858

Tax status: 501(c)(3), eligible to receive tax-deductible donations; IRS-recognized as tax-exempt since 2014, per IRS records posted October 13, 2026.

Revenue on its latest IRS filing: $23,406 (year ending Dec 2025)

Check its status on IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search · Filings on ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Rusty Spur Arena Inc finances

From the annual returns the group files with the IRS (Form 990, or the shorter Form 990-EZ for smaller groups), 3 filed years. Net assets are what it owns minus what it owes; management and general is office, admin and insurance cost. A dash means not reported (the short form does not ask for employees or volunteers). Each figure links to that year's return. A year is left out when no return is in the IRS e-file data; that does not mean the group was inactive.

Revenue and expenses by yearDec 2021: revenue $36,305, expenses $26,708; Dec 2023: revenue $23,402, expenses $26,616; Dec 2025: revenue $23,406, expenses $24,461 Total revenueTotal expenses $36.3K$26.7KDec '21$23.4K$26.6KDec '23$23.4K$24.5KDec '25
Year endingDec 2021Dec 2023Dec 2025
Total revenue$36,305$23,402$23,406
Total expenses$26,708$26,616$24,461
Total assets$19,236$5,056$2,770
Net assets$19,236$5,056$2,770
IRS formForm 990-EZForm 990-EZForm 990-EZ

Where the money comes from, year ending Dec 2025

Revenue sourcesGifts and grants 76%, Program fees 24%

Revenue trend: Shrinking. Revenue went from $36,305 (year ending Dec 2021) to $23,406 (Dec 2025), about -10% a year.

Growth label: we compare total revenue on the oldest and the newest return shown above. Growing means revenue rose by more than 10% a year on average, Shrinking means it fell by more than 10% a year, and Steady means a change between -10% and +10% a year. The rate is the compounded yearly average between the two returns, so it hides ups and downs in between (see the table). We only label groups with returns at least a year apart and at least $5,000 of revenue on the oldest one. This is our own calculation, not an IRS rating or a judgment of quality.

Source: IRS Form 990 Series Downloads (the returns open on ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer, which republishes the IRS files). Figures are as the organization filed them. California nonprofit.

How it compares

7 of 27 amateur sports nonprofits in Clovis when sorted from largest to smallest revenue. This shows size only, not quality. Groups with no reported revenue are listed last.

Size: revenue of $23,406 is in the bottom 10% of the 2,432 amateur sports nonprofits in California that report revenue to the IRS (the city count above also includes groups with none). The median is $143,571.

Revenue compared with similar groupsRevenue of $23,406 compared with amateur sports nonprofits in California: the middle 80% earn between $32,129 and $850,024, the median is $143,571. 10th pct$32.1Kmedian$144K90th pct$850K This group $23.4K

Our analysis of the IRS Business Master File (posted October 13, 2026), using each group's latest reported revenue. Groups are sorted by revenue and split into ten equal bands, using all California groups of this type (Amateur sports, which covers several IRS activity codes). Size only, not a rating.

Around Clovis and its county

Fresno County, California: the Census Bureau estimates about 278,260 children under 18 (July 1, 2024). This directory lists 377 youth and community nonprofits with a mailing ZIP code in the county, about 1.4 per 1,000 children. The count includes PTAs, arts and day care groups, so it is not a measure of places for kids.

This group's ZIP code is matched to the county that holds most of its area, so counts are approximate. County figures come from the Census Bureau's Vintage 2024 population estimates.

Licensed programs in Clovis

40 licensed child care centers, 6 school-age programs are in state licensing records and listed in the BackPR finder. The examples below are not related to this organization.

licensed child care center

BRIGHT BEGINNINGS LEARNING CENTER

Clovis, CA

State record

school-age program

BRIGHT BEGINNINGS LEARNING CENTER

Clovis, CA

State record

licensed child care center

BRIGHTEN ACADEMY PRESCHOOL

Clovis, CA

State record

licensed child care center

BRIGHTEN ACADEMY PRESCHOOL

Clovis, CA

State record

licensed child care center

BRIGHTEN ACADEMY PRESCHOOL

Clovis, CA

State record

licensed child care center

BRIGHTEN ACADEMY PRESCHOOL

Clovis, CA

State record

California background check rules for youth programs · How BackPR works for amateur sports nonprofits

Questions about Rusty Spur Arena Inc

What is Rusty Spur Arena Inc's EIN?

Rusty Spur Arena Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-4611858. It is the nine-digit number the IRS uses to identify the organization. Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File posted October 13, 2026.

Is Rusty Spur Arena Inc a nonprofit?

Yes. The IRS lists Rusty Spur Arena Inc in Clovis, California as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3), recognized since 2014. This is from the IRS Business Master File posted October 13, 2026. Status can change, so check its current status on the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search before you donate.

Are donations to Rusty Spur Arena Inc tax-deductible?

Yes, the IRS lists gifts to Rusty Spur Arena Inc as tax-deductible (IRS Business Master File posted October 13, 2026). How much you can deduct depends on your own taxes, and this is not tax advice. Check its current status on the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search before you donate.

What does Rusty Spur Arena Inc do?

In its own words on its Form 990 for the year ending Dec 2025: "The development of an equestrian facility in which youth events will be featured. Events would be patterned after the youth "gymkahana" events that took place at the American legion post throughout the nineteen ninety's" The IRS classifies it as: Equestrian.

How much money does Rusty Spur Arena Inc take in?

For the year ending Dec 2025, Rusty Spur Arena Inc reported total revenue of $23,406 and total expenses of $24,461 on its Form 990-EZ (IRS Form 990 e-file data).

Do you run this organization?

You can add your programs, season dates, ages, prices, registration link and logo to this page, or ask us to remove it. BackPR's free plan for 501(c)(3)s handles online registration, payments, waivers and attendance. No subscription and no BackPR fee on what families pay (card processing fees from Stripe still apply).

Add details to this page · Remove this page · About the free plan

Free forms for amateur sports nonprofits

More amateur sports nonprofits in Clovis

Baseball and softball

Beyond the Field

Clovis, CA 93619

Tax-exempt since 2025 · EIN 39-2583436

Baseball and softball

Cc Trojans

Clovis, CA 93619

Tax-exempt since 2022 · EIN 86-1614675

All youth and community nonprofits in Clovis

Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, posted October 13, 2026. We list 501(c)(3) organizations whose IRS activity code is youth development, amateur sports, camps and recreation, parent-teacher groups, children's services, child day care or arts education. We show the city and ZIP code only, never a street address or contact person. A listing is not an endorsement.

Data as of November 8, 2026. Sources: IRS Business Master File (posted October 13, 2026), IRS Form 990 series e-file data, U.S. Census Bureau population estimates (July 1, 2024), state child care licensing records in the BackPR finder. Growth labels, ranks and percentiles are BackPR's own calculations.

Something wrong? Tell us and we'll fix or remove it.