Youth and community nonprofits / Pennsylvania / Pittsburgh

Camp Fire

Camp Cranium

A tax-exempt nonprofit in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, classified by the IRS as camp fire. For the year ending Dec 2024 it reported $21,315 in revenue and $21,932 in expenses.

Data as of November 8, 2026Markdown copyJSON data

What it says it does

“Camp cranium is a non-profit program dictated to providing a one-of-a-kind experience for children ages 6-18 with brain injuries by putting on a one week summer camp where children with traumatic brain injuries have the unique opportunity to meet other children with brain injuries in a safe, supportive, and fun environment.”From the organization's Form 990-EZ for the year ending Dec 2024, as written (including spelling); all-capital text shown in normal capitalization.

IRS facts

Type: Camp Fire (IRS activity code O43)

Mailing city (IRS): Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 15243

EIN: 26-1138723

Tax status: 501(c)(3), eligible to receive tax-deductible donations; IRS-recognized as tax-exempt since 2008, per IRS records posted October 13, 2026.

Revenue on its latest IRS filing: $21,315 (year ending Dec 2024)

Check its status on IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search · Filings on ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Camp Cranium finances

From the annual returns the group files with the IRS (Form 990, or the shorter Form 990-EZ for smaller groups), 2 filed years. Net assets are what it owns minus what it owes; management and general is office, admin and insurance cost. A dash means not reported (the short form does not ask for employees or volunteers). Each figure links to that year's return. A year is left out when no return is in the IRS e-file data; that does not mean the group was inactive.

Revenue and expenses by yearDec 2021: revenue $31,278, expenses $19,297; Dec 2024: revenue $21,315, expenses $21,932 Total revenueTotal expenses $31.3K$19.3KDec '21$21.3K$21.9KDec '24
Year endingDec 2021Dec 2024
Total revenue$31,278$21,315
Total expenses$19,297$21,932
Total assets$103,626$61,615
Liabilities$0-
Net assets$103,626$61,615
IRS formForm 990-EZForm 990-EZ

Where the money goes, year ending Dec 2024

Program spending sharePrograms 100%

Small groups file the shorter Form 990-EZ, which reports program spending but not the management and fundraising split.

Where the money comes from, year ending Dec 2024

Revenue sourcesGifts and grants 98%, Investment income 2%

Revenue trend: Shrinking. Revenue went from $31,278 (year ending Dec 2021) to $21,315 (Dec 2024), about -12% a year.

Growth label: we compare total revenue on the oldest and the newest return shown above. Growing means revenue rose by more than 10% a year on average, Shrinking means it fell by more than 10% a year, and Steady means a change between -10% and +10% a year. The rate is the compounded yearly average between the two returns, so it hides ups and downs in between (see the table). We only label groups with returns at least a year apart and at least $5,000 of revenue on the oldest one. This is our own calculation, not an IRS rating or a judgment of quality.

Source: IRS Form 990 Series Downloads (the returns open on ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer, which republishes the IRS files). Figures are as the organization filed them. Pennsylvania nonprofit.

How it compares

38 of 126 youth development nonprofits in Pittsburgh when sorted from largest to smallest revenue. This shows size only, not quality. Groups with no reported revenue are listed last.

Size: revenue of $21,315 is in the bottom 10% of the 502 youth development nonprofits in Pennsylvania that report revenue to the IRS (the city count above also includes groups with none). The median is $158,046.

Revenue compared with similar groupsRevenue of $21,315 compared with youth development nonprofits in Pennsylvania: the middle 80% earn between $28,184 and $1,842,634, the median is $158,046. 10th pct$28.2Kmedian$158K90th pct$1.8M This group $21.3K

Our analysis of the IRS Business Master File (posted October 13, 2026), using each group's latest reported revenue. Groups are sorted by revenue and split into ten equal bands, using all Pennsylvania groups of this type (Youth development, which covers several IRS activity codes). Size only, not a rating.

Around Pittsburgh and its county

Allegheny County, Pennsylvania: the Census Bureau estimates about 225,556 children under 18 (July 1, 2024). This directory lists 784 youth and community nonprofits with a mailing ZIP code in the county, about 3.5 per 1,000 children. The count includes PTAs, arts and day care groups, so it is not a measure of places for kids.

This group's ZIP code is matched to the county that holds most of its area, so counts are approximate. County figures come from the Census Bureau's Vintage 2024 population estimates.

Licensed programs in Pittsburgh

262 licensed child care centers are in state licensing records and listed in the BackPR finder. The examples below are not related to this organization.

licensed child care center

1ST YEARS DAY CARE CENTER LLC

Pittsburgh, PA

State record

licensed child care center

202 HOMETOWN CHILDCARE CENTER

Pittsburgh, PA

State record

licensed child care center

A CHILD CARE LLC

Pittsburgh, PA

State record

licensed child care center

A CHILDS VIEW

Pittsburgh, PA

State record

licensed child care center

A GIVING HEART

Pittsburgh, PA

State record

licensed child care center

A PLACE TO GROW LEARNING CENTER

Pittsburgh, PA

State record

Pennsylvania background check rules for youth programs · How BackPR works for youth development nonprofits

Questions about Camp Cranium

What is Camp Cranium's EIN?

Camp Cranium's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1138723. It is the nine-digit number the IRS uses to identify the organization. Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File posted October 13, 2026.

Is Camp Cranium a nonprofit?

Yes. The IRS lists Camp Cranium in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3), recognized since 2008. This is from the IRS Business Master File posted October 13, 2026. Status can change, so check its current status on the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search before you donate.

Are donations to Camp Cranium tax-deductible?

Yes, the IRS lists gifts to Camp Cranium as tax-deductible (IRS Business Master File posted October 13, 2026). How much you can deduct depends on your own taxes, and this is not tax advice. Check its current status on the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search before you donate.

What does Camp Cranium do?

In its own words on its Form 990 for the year ending Dec 2024: "Camp cranium is a non-profit program dictated to providing a one-of-a-kind experience for children ages 6-18 with brain injuries by putting on a one week summer camp where children with traumatic brain injuries have the unique opportunity to meet other children with brain injuries in a safe, supportive, and fun environment." The IRS classifies it as: Camp Fire.

How much money does Camp Cranium take in?

For the year ending Dec 2024, Camp Cranium reported total revenue of $21,315 and total expenses of $21,932 on its Form 990-EZ (IRS Form 990 e-file data).

Do you run this organization?

You can add your programs, season dates, ages, prices, registration link and logo to this page, or ask us to remove it. BackPR's free plan for 501(c)(3)s handles online registration, payments, waivers and attendance. No subscription and no BackPR fee on what families pay (card processing fees from Stripe still apply).

Add details to this page · Remove this page · About the free plan

Free forms for youth development nonprofits

More youth development nonprofits in Pittsburgh

Youth development programs

1nation

Pittsburgh, PA 15226

Tax-exempt since 2026 · EIN 47-3985090

Youth development programs

4-12 Sports Ministries

Pittsburgh, PA 15229

Tax-exempt since 2023 · EIN 92-3694068

Youth development programs

Ach Clear Pathways

Pittsburgh, PA 15219

Tax-exempt since 2011 · EIN 30-0609317

All youth and community nonprofits in Pittsburgh

Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, posted October 13, 2026. We list 501(c)(3) organizations whose IRS activity code is youth development, amateur sports, camps and recreation, parent-teacher groups, children's services, child day care or arts education. We show the city and ZIP code only, never a street address or contact person. A listing is not an endorsement.

Data as of November 8, 2026. Sources: IRS Business Master File (posted October 13, 2026), IRS Form 990 series e-file data, U.S. Census Bureau population estimates (July 1, 2024), state child care licensing records in the BackPR finder. Growth labels, ranks and percentiles are BackPR's own calculations.

Something wrong? Tell us and we'll fix or remove it.