Youth and community nonprofits / Pennsylvania / State College

Soccer

Centre Soccer Association Inc

A tax-exempt nonprofit in State College, Pennsylvania, classified by the IRS as soccer. For the year ending Jun 2025 it reported $256,134 in revenue and $216,879 in expenses.

Data as of November 8, 2026Markdown copyJSON data

What it says it does

“To provide soccer instruction and leagues for area youth”From the organization's Form 990 for the year ending Jun 2025, as written (including spelling); all-capital text shown in normal capitalization.

IRS facts

Type: Soccer (IRS activity code N64)

Mailing city (IRS): State College, Pennsylvania 16804

EIN: 25-1637887

Tax status: 501(c)(3), eligible to receive tax-deductible donations; IRS-recognized as tax-exempt since 1999, per IRS records posted October 13, 2026.

Revenue on its latest IRS filing: $256,134 (year ending Jun 2025)

Check its status on IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search · Filings on ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Centre Soccer Association Inc finances

From the annual returns the group files with the IRS (Form 990, or the shorter Form 990-EZ for smaller groups), 2 filed years. Net assets are what it owns minus what it owes; management and general is office, admin and insurance cost. A dash means not reported (the short form does not ask for employees or volunteers). Each figure links to that year's return. A year is left out when no return is in the IRS e-file data; that does not mean the group was inactive.

Revenue and expenses by yearJun 2023: revenue $292,849, expenses $248,167; Jun 2025: revenue $256,134, expenses $216,879 Total revenueTotal expenses $293K$248KJun '23$256K$217KJun '25
Year endingJun 2023Jun 2025
Total revenue$292,849$256,134
Total expenses$248,167$216,879
Total assets$217,867$301,223
Liabilities$0$0
Net assets$217,867$301,223
Employees00
Volunteers00
IRS formForm 990Form 990

Where the money goes, year ending Jun 2025

Expense splitPrograms 98%, Management and general 2%

Where the money comes from, year ending Jun 2025

Revenue sourcesGifts and grants 0%, Program fees 95%, Investment income 5%

People: 0 employees and 0 volunteers reported for the year ending Jun 2025. Counts only; BackPR does not publish names of officers or staff.

Revenue trend: Steady. Revenue went from $292,849 (year ending Jun 2023) to $256,134 (Jun 2025), about -6% a year.

Growth label: we compare total revenue on the oldest and the newest return shown above. Growing means revenue rose by more than 10% a year on average, Shrinking means it fell by more than 10% a year, and Steady means a change between -10% and +10% a year. The rate is the compounded yearly average between the two returns, so it hides ups and downs in between (see the table). We only label groups with returns at least a year apart and at least $5,000 of revenue on the oldest one. This is our own calculation, not an IRS rating or a judgment of quality.

Source: IRS Form 990 Series Downloads (the returns open on ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer, which republishes the IRS files). Figures are as the organization filed them. Pennsylvania nonprofit.

How it compares

4 of 21 amateur sports nonprofits in State College when sorted from largest to smallest revenue. This shows size only, not quality. Groups with no reported revenue are listed last.

Size: revenue of $256,134 is higher than roughly 70 to 80% of the 1,069 amateur sports nonprofits in Pennsylvania that report revenue to the IRS (the city count above also includes groups with none). The median is $104,464.

Revenue compared with similar groupsRevenue of $256,134 compared with amateur sports nonprofits in Pennsylvania: the middle 80% earn between $32,404 and $566,232, the median is $104,464. 10th pct$32.4Kmedian$104K90th pct$566K This group $256K

Our analysis of the IRS Business Master File (posted October 13, 2026), using each group's latest reported revenue. Groups are sorted by revenue and split into ten equal bands, using all Pennsylvania groups of this type (Amateur sports, which covers several IRS activity codes). Size only, not a rating.

Around State College and its county

Licensed programs in State College

28 licensed child care centers are in state licensing records and listed in the BackPR finder. The examples below are not related to this organization.

licensed child care center

BUILDING BRIDGES SCHOOL FOR EARLY LEARNING

State College, PA

State record

licensed child care center

C3 KIDS

State College, PA

State record

licensed child care center

CHILDSPACE LLC

State College, PA

State record

licensed child care center

DAYBRIDGE

State College, PA

State record

licensed child care center

DallInizio DaySchool

State College, PA

State record

licensed child care center

EASTER SEALS CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTER

State College, PA

State record

Pennsylvania background check rules for youth programs · How BackPR works for amateur sports nonprofits

Questions about Centre Soccer Association Inc

What is Centre Soccer Association Inc's EIN?

Centre Soccer Association Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-1637887. It is the nine-digit number the IRS uses to identify the organization. Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File posted October 13, 2026.

Is Centre Soccer Association Inc a nonprofit?

Yes. The IRS lists Centre Soccer Association Inc in State College, Pennsylvania as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3), recognized since 1999. This is from the IRS Business Master File posted October 13, 2026. Status can change, so check its current status on the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search before you donate.

Are donations to Centre Soccer Association Inc tax-deductible?

Yes, the IRS lists gifts to Centre Soccer Association Inc as tax-deductible (IRS Business Master File posted October 13, 2026). How much you can deduct depends on your own taxes, and this is not tax advice. Check its current status on the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search before you donate.

What does Centre Soccer Association Inc do?

In its own words on its Form 990 for the year ending Jun 2025: "To provide soccer instruction and leagues for area youth" The IRS classifies it as: Soccer.

How much money does Centre Soccer Association Inc take in?

For the year ending Jun 2025, Centre Soccer Association Inc reported total revenue of $256,134 and total expenses of $216,879 on its Form 990 (IRS Form 990 e-file data).

Do you run this organization?

You can add your programs, season dates, ages, prices, registration link and logo to this page, or ask us to remove it. BackPR's free plan for 501(c)(3)s handles online registration, payments, waivers and attendance. No subscription and no BackPR fee on what families pay (card processing fees from Stripe still apply).

Add details to this page · Remove this page · About the free plan

Free forms for amateur sports nonprofits

More amateur sports nonprofits in State College

Swimming and water sports

Big Cat Aquatics Inc

State College, PA 16801

Tax-exempt since 2009 · EIN 25-1873400

All youth and community nonprofits in State College

Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, posted October 13, 2026. We list 501(c)(3) organizations whose IRS activity code is youth development, amateur sports, camps and recreation, parent-teacher groups, children's services, child day care or arts education. We show the city and ZIP code only, never a street address or contact person. A listing is not an endorsement.

Data as of November 8, 2026. Sources: IRS Business Master File (posted October 13, 2026), IRS Form 990 series e-file data, state child care licensing records in the BackPR finder. Growth labels, ranks and percentiles are BackPR's own calculations.

Something wrong? Tell us and we'll fix or remove it.