Youth and community nonprofits / Texas / Lufkin

Youth development programs

Coalition Inc

A tax-exempt nonprofit in Lufkin, Texas, classified by the IRS as youth development programs. For the year ending Aug 2025 it reported $415,898 in revenue and $397,571 in expenses.

Data as of November 8, 2026Markdown copyJSON data

What it says it does

“The coalition will eliminate the use of harmful substances by influencing public policy, laws, attitudes and behaviors to foster healthy life-long choices in east Texas. The coalition focuses on reducing tobacco use by educating the positive effects of clean in-door air.”From the organization's Form 990 for the year ending Aug 2025, as written (including spelling); all-capital text shown in normal capitalization.

IRS facts

Type: Youth development programs (IRS activity code O50)

Mailing city (IRS): Lufkin, Texas 75915

EIN: 20-8559779

Tax status: 501(c)(3), eligible to receive tax-deductible donations; IRS-recognized as tax-exempt since 2007, per IRS records posted October 13, 2026.

Revenue on its latest IRS filing: $415,898 (year ending Aug 2025)

Check its status on IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search · Filings on ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Coalition Inc finances

From the annual returns the group files with the IRS (Form 990, or the shorter Form 990-EZ for smaller groups), 3 filed years. Net assets are what it owns minus what it owes; management and general is office, admin and insurance cost. A dash means not reported (the short form does not ask for employees or volunteers). Each figure links to that year's return. A year is left out when no return is in the IRS e-file data; that does not mean the group was inactive.

Revenue and expenses by yearAug 2021: revenue $300,045, expenses $294,860; Aug 2023: revenue $393,000, expenses $377,021; Aug 2025: revenue $415,898, expenses $397,571 Total revenueTotal expenses $300K$295KAug '21$393K$377KAug '23$416K$398KAug '25
Year endingAug 2021Aug 2023Aug 2025
Total revenue$300,045$393,000$415,898
Total expenses$294,860$377,021$397,571
Total assets$100,188$165,751$200,616
Liabilities$5,585$13,893$12,593
Net assets$94,603$151,858$188,023
Employees567
Volunteers848780
IRS formForm 990Form 990Form 990

Where the money goes, year ending Aug 2025

Expense splitPrograms 85%, Management and general 15%, Fundraising 1%

Where the money comes from, year ending Aug 2025

Revenue sourcesGifts and grants 97%, Investment income 1%, Other 2%

People: 7 employees and 80 volunteers reported for the year ending Aug 2025. Counts only; BackPR does not publish names of officers or staff.

Revenue trend: Steady. Revenue went from $300,045 (year ending Aug 2021) to $415,898 (Aug 2025), about +9% a year.

Growth label: we compare total revenue on the oldest and the newest return shown above. Growing means revenue rose by more than 10% a year on average, Shrinking means it fell by more than 10% a year, and Steady means a change between -10% and +10% a year. The rate is the compounded yearly average between the two returns, so it hides ups and downs in between (see the table). We only label groups with returns at least a year apart and at least $5,000 of revenue on the oldest one. This is our own calculation, not an IRS rating or a judgment of quality.

Source: IRS Form 990 Series Downloads (the returns open on ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer, which republishes the IRS files). Figures are as the organization filed them. Texas nonprofit.

How it compares

3 of 11 youth development nonprofits in Lufkin when sorted from largest to smallest revenue. This shows size only, not quality. Groups with no reported revenue are listed last.

Size: revenue of $415,898 is higher than roughly 70 to 80% of the 994 youth development nonprofits in Texas that report revenue to the IRS (the city count above also includes groups with none). The median is $150,415.

Revenue compared with similar groupsRevenue of $415,898 compared with youth development nonprofits in Texas: the middle 80% earn between $28,941 and $1,579,664, the median is $150,415. 10th pct$28.9Kmedian$150K90th pct$1.6M This group $416K

Our analysis of the IRS Business Master File (posted October 13, 2026), using each group's latest reported revenue. Groups are sorted by revenue and split into ten equal bands, using all Texas groups of this type (Youth development, which covers several IRS activity codes). Size only, not a rating.

Around Lufkin and its county

Licensed programs in Lufkin

31 licensed child care centers are in state licensing records and listed in the BackPR finder. The examples below are not related to this organization.

licensed child care center

Another Just Kidz

Lufkin, TX

State record

licensed child care center

Building Blocks Academy 2

Lufkin, TX

State record

licensed child care center

Cornerstone Kids Academy

Lufkin, TX

State record

licensed child care center

First Christian Church Prep School

Lufkin, TX

State record

licensed child care center

Garrett Day Care

Lufkin, TX

State record

licensed child care center

Just Kidz Preschool

Lufkin, TX

State record

Texas background check rules for youth programs · How BackPR works for youth development nonprofits

Questions about Coalition Inc

What is Coalition Inc's EIN?

Coalition Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-8559779. It is the nine-digit number the IRS uses to identify the organization. Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File posted October 13, 2026.

Is Coalition Inc a nonprofit?

Yes. The IRS lists Coalition Inc in Lufkin, Texas as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3), recognized since 2007. This is from the IRS Business Master File posted October 13, 2026. Status can change, so check its current status on the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search before you donate.

Are donations to Coalition Inc tax-deductible?

Yes, the IRS lists gifts to Coalition Inc as tax-deductible (IRS Business Master File posted October 13, 2026). How much you can deduct depends on your own taxes, and this is not tax advice. Check its current status on the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search before you donate.

What does Coalition Inc do?

In its own words on its Form 990 for the year ending Aug 2025: "The coalition will eliminate the use of harmful substances by influencing public policy, laws, attitudes and behaviors to foster healthy life-long choices in east Texas. The coalition focuses on reducing tobacco use by educating the positive effects of clean in-door air." The IRS classifies it as: Youth development programs.

How much money does Coalition Inc take in?

For the year ending Aug 2025, Coalition Inc reported total revenue of $415,898 and total expenses of $397,571 on its Form 990 (IRS Form 990 e-file data).

Do you run this organization?

You can add your programs, season dates, ages, prices, registration link and logo to this page, or ask us to remove it. BackPR's free plan for 501(c)(3)s handles online registration, payments, waivers and attendance. No subscription and no BackPR fee on what families pay (card processing fees from Stripe still apply).

Add details to this page · Remove this page · About the free plan

Free forms for youth development nonprofits

More youth development nonprofits in Lufkin

Youth development programs

Greenberg Academy

Lufkin, TX 75901

Tax-exempt since 2016 · EIN 81-0898226

All youth and community nonprofits in Lufkin

Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, posted October 13, 2026. We list 501(c)(3) organizations whose IRS activity code is youth development, amateur sports, camps and recreation, parent-teacher groups, children's services, child day care or arts education. We show the city and ZIP code only, never a street address or contact person. A listing is not an endorsement.

Data as of November 8, 2026. Sources: IRS Business Master File (posted October 13, 2026), IRS Form 990 series e-file data, state child care licensing records in the BackPR finder. Growth labels, ranks and percentiles are BackPR's own calculations.

Something wrong? Tell us and we'll fix or remove it.