Youth and community nonprofits / California / Kentfield

Football

Marin Highlanders Rfc Inc

A tax-exempt nonprofit in Kentfield, California, classified by the IRS as football. For the year ending Jun 2023 it reported $138,174 in revenue and $144,643 in expenses.

Data as of November 8, 2026Markdown copyJSON data

What it says it does

“Educate youth in the sport of rugby”From the organization's Form 990 for the year ending Jun 2023, as written (including spelling); all-capital text shown in normal capitalization.

IRS facts

Type: Football (IRS activity code N65)

Mailing city (IRS): Kentfield, California 94914

EIN: 20-3614717

Tax status: 501(c)(3), eligible to receive tax-deductible donations; IRS-recognized as tax-exempt since 2017, per IRS records posted October 13, 2026.

Revenue on its latest IRS filing: $138,174 (year ending Jun 2023)

Check its status on IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search · Filings on ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Marin Highlanders Rfc Inc finances

From the annual returns the group files with the IRS (Form 990, or the shorter Form 990-EZ for smaller groups), 3 filed years. Net assets are what it owns minus what it owes; management and general is office, admin and insurance cost. A dash means not reported (the short form does not ask for employees or volunteers). Each figure links to that year's return. A year is left out when no return is in the IRS e-file data; that does not mean the group was inactive.

Revenue and expenses by yearJun 2021: revenue $96,144, expenses $61,039; Jun 2022: revenue $125,746, expenses $107,740; Jun 2023: revenue $138,174, expenses $144,643 Total revenueTotal expenses $96.1K$61KJun '21$126K$108KJun '22$138K$145KJun '23
Year endingJun 2021Jun 2022Jun 2023
Total revenue$96,144$125,746$138,174
Total expenses$61,039$107,740$144,643
Total assets$126,789$144,795$138,326
Liabilities$0$0$0
Net assets$126,789$144,795$138,326
Employees000
Volunteers000
IRS formForm 990Form 990Form 990

Where the money goes, year ending Jun 2023

Expense splitPrograms 96%, Management and general 4%

Where the money comes from, year ending Jun 2023

Revenue sourcesGifts and grants 100%, Investment income 0%

People: 0 employees and 0 volunteers reported for the year ending Jun 2023. Counts only; BackPR does not publish names of officers or staff.

Revenue trend: Growing. Revenue went from $96,144 (year ending Jun 2021) to $138,174 (Jun 2023), about +20% a year.

Growth label: we compare total revenue on the oldest and the newest return shown above. Growing means revenue rose by more than 10% a year on average, Shrinking means it fell by more than 10% a year, and Steady means a change between -10% and +10% a year. The rate is the compounded yearly average between the two returns, so it hides ups and downs in between (see the table). We only label groups with returns at least a year apart and at least $5,000 of revenue on the oldest one. This is our own calculation, not an IRS rating or a judgment of quality.

Source: IRS Form 990 Series Downloads (the returns open on ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer, which republishes the IRS files). Figures are as the organization filed them. California nonprofit.

How it compares

The only amateur sports nonprofit in Kentfield in our directory.

Size: revenue of $167,153 is higher than roughly 50 to 60% of the 2,432 amateur sports nonprofits in California that report revenue to the IRS (the city count above also includes groups with none). The median is $143,571.

Revenue compared with similar groupsRevenue of $167,153 compared with amateur sports nonprofits in California: the middle 80% earn between $32,129 and $850,024, the median is $143,571. 10th pct$32.1Kmedian$144K90th pct$850K This group $167K

Our analysis of the IRS Business Master File (posted October 13, 2026), using each group's latest reported revenue. Groups are sorted by revenue and split into ten equal bands, using all California groups of this type (Amateur sports, which covers several IRS activity codes). Size only, not a rating.

Around Kentfield and its county

Licensed programs in Kentfield

3 licensed child care centers, 1 school-age programs are in state licensing records and listed in the BackPR finder. The examples below are not related to this organization.

licensed child care center

MARIN ENRICHMENT - P/S BACICH

Kentfield, CA

State record

school-age program

MARIN ENRICHMENT-SCHOOL-AGE/BACICH

Kentfield, CA

State record

licensed child care center

ROSS COTTAGE NURSERY SCHOOL

Kentfield, CA

State record

licensed child care center

ROSS VALLEY NURSERY SCHOOL

Kentfield, CA

State record

California background check rules for youth programs · How BackPR works for amateur sports nonprofits

Questions about Marin Highlanders Rfc Inc

What is Marin Highlanders Rfc Inc's EIN?

Marin Highlanders Rfc Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-3614717. It is the nine-digit number the IRS uses to identify the organization. Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File posted October 13, 2026.

Is Marin Highlanders Rfc Inc a nonprofit?

Yes. The IRS lists Marin Highlanders Rfc Inc in Kentfield, California as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3), recognized since 2017. This is from the IRS Business Master File posted October 13, 2026. Status can change, so check its current status on the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search before you donate.

Are donations to Marin Highlanders Rfc Inc tax-deductible?

Yes, the IRS lists gifts to Marin Highlanders Rfc Inc as tax-deductible (IRS Business Master File posted October 13, 2026). How much you can deduct depends on your own taxes, and this is not tax advice. Check its current status on the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search before you donate.

What does Marin Highlanders Rfc Inc do?

In its own words on its Form 990 for the year ending Jun 2023: "Educate youth in the sport of rugby" The IRS classifies it as: Football.

How much money does Marin Highlanders Rfc Inc take in?

For the year ending Jun 2023, Marin Highlanders Rfc Inc reported total revenue of $138,174 and total expenses of $144,643 on its Form 990 (IRS Form 990 e-file data).

Do you run this organization?

You can add your programs, season dates, ages, prices, registration link and logo to this page, or ask us to remove it. BackPR's free plan for 501(c)(3)s handles online registration, payments, waivers and attendance. No subscription and no BackPR fee on what families pay (card processing fees from Stripe still apply).

Add details to this page · Remove this page · About the free plan

Free forms for amateur sports nonprofits

Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, posted October 13, 2026. We list 501(c)(3) organizations whose IRS activity code is youth development, amateur sports, camps and recreation, parent-teacher groups, children's services, child day care or arts education. We show the city and ZIP code only, never a street address or contact person. A listing is not an endorsement.

Data as of November 8, 2026. Sources: IRS Business Master File (posted October 13, 2026), IRS Form 990 series e-file data, state child care licensing records in the BackPR finder. Growth labels, ranks and percentiles are BackPR's own calculations.

Something wrong? Tell us and we'll fix or remove it.