Youth and community nonprofits / Texas / San Marcos

Youth centers and clubs

Cfpo Pal Inc

A tax-exempt nonprofit in San Marcos, Texas, classified by the IRS as youth centers and clubs. For the year ending Dec 2024 it reported $456,117 in revenue and $444,496 in expenses.

Data as of November 8, 2026Markdown copyJSON data

What it says it does

“To facilitate and administer youth sports programs”From the organization's Form 990 for the year ending Dec 2024, as written (including spelling); all-capital text shown in normal capitalization.

IRS facts

Type: Youth centers and clubs (IRS activity code O20)

Mailing city (IRS): San Marcos, Texas 78667

EIN: 20-3540845

Tax status: 501(c)(3), eligible to receive tax-deductible donations; IRS-recognized as tax-exempt since 2006, per IRS records posted October 13, 2026.

Revenue on its latest IRS filing: $456,117 (year ending Dec 2024)

Check its status on IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search · Filings on ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Cfpo Pal Inc finances

From the annual returns the group files with the IRS (Form 990, or the shorter Form 990-EZ for smaller groups), 3 filed years. Net assets are what it owns minus what it owes; management and general is office, admin and insurance cost. A dash means not reported (the short form does not ask for employees or volunteers). Each figure links to that year's return. A year is left out when no return is in the IRS e-file data; that does not mean the group was inactive.

Revenue and expenses by yearDec 2021: revenue $330,755, expenses $304,033; Dec 2022: revenue $334,504, expenses $321,654; Dec 2024: revenue $456,117, expenses $444,496 Total revenueTotal expenses $331K$304KDec '21$335K$322KDec '22$456K$444KDec '24
Year endingDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2024
Total revenue$330,755$334,504$456,117
Total expenses$304,033$321,654$444,496
Total assets$42,904$55,757$87,767
Liabilities$0$0$0
Net assets$42,904$55,757$87,767
Employees000
Volunteers20--
IRS formForm 990Form 990Form 990

Where the money goes, year ending Dec 2024

Expense splitPrograms 99%, Management and general 1%

Where the money comes from, year ending Dec 2024

Revenue sourcesProgram fees 100%

People: 0 employees reported for the year ending Dec 2024. Counts only; BackPR does not publish names of officers or staff.

Revenue trend: Growing. Revenue went from $330,755 (year ending Dec 2021) to $456,117 (Dec 2024), about +11% a year.

Growth label: we compare total revenue on the oldest and the newest return shown above. Growing means revenue rose by more than 10% a year on average, Shrinking means it fell by more than 10% a year, and Steady means a change between -10% and +10% a year. The rate is the compounded yearly average between the two returns, so it hides ups and downs in between (see the table). We only label groups with returns at least a year apart and at least $5,000 of revenue on the oldest one. This is our own calculation, not an IRS rating or a judgment of quality.

Source: IRS Form 990 Series Downloads (the returns open on ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer, which republishes the IRS files). Figures are as the organization filed them. Texas nonprofit.

How it compares

1 of 6 youth development nonprofits in San Marcos when sorted from largest to smallest revenue. This shows size only, not quality. Groups with no reported revenue are listed last.

Size: revenue of $456,117 is higher than roughly 70 to 80% of the 994 youth development nonprofits in Texas that report revenue to the IRS (the city count above also includes groups with none). The median is $150,415.

Revenue compared with similar groupsRevenue of $456,117 compared with youth development nonprofits in Texas: the middle 80% earn between $28,941 and $1,579,664, the median is $150,415. 10th pct$28.9Kmedian$150K90th pct$1.6M This group $456K

Our analysis of the IRS Business Master File (posted October 13, 2026), using each group's latest reported revenue. Groups are sorted by revenue and split into ten equal bands, using all Texas groups of this type (Youth development, which covers several IRS activity codes). Size only, not a rating.

Around San Marcos and its county

Licensed programs in San Marcos

16 licensed child care centers, 9 school-age programs are in state licensing records and listed in the BackPR finder. The examples below are not related to this organization.

licensed child care center

A. Washington Child Development Center

San Marcos, TX

State record

school-age program

Blanco Vista EAC YMCA

San Marcos, TX

State record

licensed child care center

First Step INC

San Marcos, TX

State record

licensed child care center

First Steps to Big Dreams

San Marcos, TX

State record

licensed child care center

First United Methodist Day School and Afterschool

San Marcos, TX

State record

licensed child care center

Giggle and Grow San Marcos

San Marcos, TX

State record

Texas background check rules for youth programs · How BackPR works for youth development nonprofits

Questions about Cfpo Pal Inc

What is Cfpo Pal Inc's EIN?

Cfpo Pal Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-3540845. It is the nine-digit number the IRS uses to identify the organization. Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File posted October 13, 2026.

Is Cfpo Pal Inc a nonprofit?

Yes. The IRS lists Cfpo Pal Inc in San Marcos, Texas as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3), recognized since 2006. This is from the IRS Business Master File posted October 13, 2026. Status can change, so check its current status on the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search before you donate.

Are donations to Cfpo Pal Inc tax-deductible?

Yes, the IRS lists gifts to Cfpo Pal Inc as tax-deductible (IRS Business Master File posted October 13, 2026). How much you can deduct depends on your own taxes, and this is not tax advice. Check its current status on the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search before you donate.

What does Cfpo Pal Inc do?

In its own words on its Form 990 for the year ending Dec 2024: "To facilitate and administer youth sports programs" The IRS classifies it as: Youth centers and clubs.

How much money does Cfpo Pal Inc take in?

For the year ending Dec 2024, Cfpo Pal Inc reported total revenue of $456,117 and total expenses of $444,496 on its Form 990 (IRS Form 990 e-file data).

Do you run this organization?

You can add your programs, season dates, ages, prices, registration link and logo to this page, or ask us to remove it. BackPR's free plan for 501(c)(3)s handles online registration, payments, waivers and attendance. No subscription and no BackPR fee on what families pay (card processing fees from Stripe still apply).

Add details to this page · Remove this page · About the free plan

Free forms for youth development nonprofits

More youth development nonprofits in San Marcos

Youth development programs

Motiv8 Imua

San Marcos, TX 78666

Tax-exempt since 2025 · EIN 33-4145715

Youth development programs

Truth 4 Youth

San Marcos, TX 78666

Tax-exempt since 2022 · EIN 84-2795017

All youth and community nonprofits in San Marcos

Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, posted October 13, 2026. We list 501(c)(3) organizations whose IRS activity code is youth development, amateur sports, camps and recreation, parent-teacher groups, children's services, child day care or arts education. We show the city and ZIP code only, never a street address or contact person. A listing is not an endorsement.

Data as of November 8, 2026. Sources: IRS Business Master File (posted October 13, 2026), IRS Form 990 series e-file data, state child care licensing records in the BackPR finder. Growth labels, ranks and percentiles are BackPR's own calculations.

Something wrong? Tell us and we'll fix or remove it.