Youth and community nonprofits / California / West Sacramento

Soccer

Norcal Premier Soccer

A tax-exempt nonprofit in West Sacramento, California, classified by the IRS as soccer. For the year ending Feb 2025 it reported $6,742,822 in revenue and $7,451,522 in expenses.

Data as of November 8, 2026Markdown copyJSON data

What it says it does

“Elevating soccer by developing players, clubs, coaches, and referees.”From the organization's Form 990 for the year ending Feb 2025, as written (including spelling); all-capital text shown in normal capitalization.

IRS facts

Type: Soccer (IRS activity code N64)

Mailing city (IRS): West Sacramento, California 95691

EIN: 20-0943314

Tax status: 501(c)(3), eligible to receive tax-deductible donations; IRS-recognized as tax-exempt since 2004, per IRS records posted October 13, 2026.

Revenue on its latest IRS filing: $6,742,822 (year ending Feb 2025)

Check its status on IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search · Filings on ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Norcal Premier Soccer finances

From the annual returns the group files with the IRS (Form 990, or the shorter Form 990-EZ for smaller groups), 3 filed years. Net assets are what it owns minus what it owes; management and general is office, admin and insurance cost. A dash means not reported (the short form does not ask for employees or volunteers). Each figure links to that year's return. A year is left out when no return is in the IRS e-file data; that does not mean the group was inactive.

Revenue and expenses by yearFeb 2022: revenue $4,016,572, expenses $2,510,222; Feb 2023: revenue $5,189,995, expenses $4,745,098; Feb 2025: revenue $6,742,822, expenses $7,451,522 Total revenueTotal expenses $4M$2.5MFeb '22$5.2M$4.7MFeb '23$6.7M$7.5MFeb '25
Year endingFeb 2022Feb 2023Feb 2025
Total revenue$4,016,572$5,189,995$6,742,822
Total expenses$2,510,222$4,745,098$7,451,522
Total assets$3,370,074$3,908,018$3,653,841
Liabilities$1,358,241$1,732,588$1,940,377
Net assets$2,011,833$2,175,430$1,713,464
Employees142069
Volunteers50--
IRS formForm 990Form 990Form 990

Where the money goes, year ending Feb 2025

Expense splitPrograms 85%, Management and general 15%

Where the money comes from, year ending Feb 2025

Revenue sourcesGifts and grants 1%, Program fees 92%, Investment income 2%, Other 4%

People: 69 employees reported for the year ending Feb 2025. Counts only; BackPR does not publish names of officers or staff.

Revenue trend: Growing. Revenue went from $4,016,572 (year ending Feb 2022) to $6,742,822 (Feb 2025), about +19% a year.

Growth label: we compare total revenue on the oldest and the newest return shown above. Growing means revenue rose by more than 10% a year on average, Shrinking means it fell by more than 10% a year, and Steady means a change between -10% and +10% a year. The rate is the compounded yearly average between the two returns, so it hides ups and downs in between (see the table). We only label groups with returns at least a year apart and at least $5,000 of revenue on the oldest one. This is our own calculation, not an IRS rating or a judgment of quality.

Source: IRS Form 990 Series Downloads (the returns open on ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer, which republishes the IRS files). Figures are as the organization filed them. California nonprofit.

How it compares

1 of 2 amateur sports nonprofits in West Sacramento when sorted from largest to smallest revenue. This shows size only, not quality. Groups with no reported revenue are listed last.

Size: revenue of $6,742,822 is in the top 10% of the 2,432 amateur sports nonprofits in California that report revenue to the IRS (the city count above also includes groups with none). The median is $143,571.

Revenue compared with similar groupsRevenue of $6,742,822 compared with amateur sports nonprofits in California: the middle 80% earn between $32,129 and $850,024, the median is $143,571. 10th pct$32.1Kmedian$144K90th pct$850K This group $6.7M

Our analysis of the IRS Business Master File (posted October 13, 2026), using each group's latest reported revenue. Groups are sorted by revenue and split into ten equal bands, using all California groups of this type (Amateur sports, which covers several IRS activity codes). Size only, not a rating.

Around West Sacramento and its county

Yolo County, California: the Census Bureau estimates about 43,292 children under 18 (July 1, 2024). This directory lists 107 youth and community nonprofits with a mailing ZIP code in the county, about 2.5 per 1,000 children. The count includes PTAs, arts and day care groups, so it is not a measure of places for kids.

This group's ZIP code is matched to the county that holds most of its area, so counts are approximate. County figures come from the Census Bureau's Vintage 2024 population estimates.

Licensed programs in West Sacramento

16 licensed child care centers, 2 school-age programs are in state licensing records and listed in the BackPR finder. The examples below are not related to this organization.

licensed child care center

ACADEMY 4 KIDS

West Sacramento, CA

State record

licensed child care center

ACADEMY 4 KIDS

West Sacramento, CA

State record

school-age program

ACADEMY 4 KIDS

West Sacramento, CA

State record

licensed child care center

CARING CONNECTION CHILDREN'S CENTER, INC.

West Sacramento, CA

State record

licensed child care center

CARING CONNECTION CHILDREN'S CENTER, INC.

West Sacramento, CA

State record

licensed child care center

HEN HOUSE PRESCHOOL, LLC, THE

West Sacramento, CA

State record

California background check rules for youth programs · How BackPR works for amateur sports nonprofits

Questions about Norcal Premier Soccer

What is Norcal Premier Soccer's EIN?

Norcal Premier Soccer's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-0943314. It is the nine-digit number the IRS uses to identify the organization. Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File posted October 13, 2026.

Is Norcal Premier Soccer a nonprofit?

Yes. The IRS lists Norcal Premier Soccer in West Sacramento, California as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3), recognized since 2004. This is from the IRS Business Master File posted October 13, 2026. Status can change, so check its current status on the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search before you donate.

Are donations to Norcal Premier Soccer tax-deductible?

Yes, the IRS lists gifts to Norcal Premier Soccer as tax-deductible (IRS Business Master File posted October 13, 2026). How much you can deduct depends on your own taxes, and this is not tax advice. Check its current status on the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search before you donate.

What does Norcal Premier Soccer do?

In its own words on its Form 990 for the year ending Feb 2025: "Elevating soccer by developing players, clubs, coaches, and referees." The IRS classifies it as: Soccer.

How much money does Norcal Premier Soccer take in?

For the year ending Feb 2025, Norcal Premier Soccer reported total revenue of $6,742,822 and total expenses of $7,451,522 on its Form 990 (IRS Form 990 e-file data).

Do you run this organization?

You can add your programs, season dates, ages, prices, registration link and logo to this page, or ask us to remove it. BackPR's free plan for 501(c)(3)s handles online registration, payments, waivers and attendance. No subscription and no BackPR fee on what families pay (card processing fees from Stripe still apply).

Add details to this page · Remove this page · About the free plan

Free forms for amateur sports nonprofits

More amateur sports nonprofits in West Sacramento

Baseball and softball

Wsgs Inc

West Sacramento, CA 95691

Tax-exempt since 2022 · EIN 87-4325450

All youth and community nonprofits in West Sacramento

Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, posted October 13, 2026. We list 501(c)(3) organizations whose IRS activity code is youth development, amateur sports, camps and recreation, parent-teacher groups, children's services, child day care or arts education. We show the city and ZIP code only, never a street address or contact person. A listing is not an endorsement.

Data as of November 8, 2026. Sources: IRS Business Master File (posted October 13, 2026), IRS Form 990 series e-file data, U.S. Census Bureau population estimates (July 1, 2024), state child care licensing records in the BackPR finder. Growth labels, ranks and percentiles are BackPR's own calculations.

Something wrong? Tell us and we'll fix or remove it.