Youth and community nonprofits / New York / Staten Island

Youth development programs

Metropolitan Fire Association Inc

A tax-exempt nonprofit in Staten Island, New York, classified by the IRS as youth development programs. For the year ending Dec 2023 it reported $29,308 in revenue and $32,662 in expenses.

Data as of November 8, 2026Markdown copyJSON data

What it says it does

“Education & community service”From the organization's Form 990-EZ for the year ending Dec 2023, as written (including spelling); all-capital text shown in normal capitalization.

IRS facts

Type: Youth development programs (IRS activity code O50)

Mailing city (IRS): Staten Island, New York 10305

EIN: 13-3039588

Tax status: 501(c)(3), eligible to receive tax-deductible donations; IRS-recognized as tax-exempt since 1986, per IRS records posted October 13, 2026.

Revenue on its latest IRS filing: $29,308 (year ending Dec 2023)

Check its status on IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search · Filings on ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Metropolitan Fire Association Inc finances

From the annual returns the group files with the IRS (Form 990, or the shorter Form 990-EZ for smaller groups), 3 filed years. Net assets are what it owns minus what it owes; management and general is office, admin and insurance cost. A dash means not reported (the short form does not ask for employees or volunteers). Each figure links to that year's return. A year is left out when no return is in the IRS e-file data; that does not mean the group was inactive.

Revenue and expenses by yearDec 2021: revenue $16,471, expenses $14,712; Dec 2022: revenue $24,410, expenses $24,369; Dec 2023: revenue $29,308, expenses $32,662 Total revenueTotal expenses $16.5K$14.7KDec '21$24.4K$24.4KDec '22$29.3K$32.7KDec '23
Year endingDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023
Total revenue$16,471$24,410$29,308
Total expenses$14,712$24,369$32,662
Total assets$10,338$10,379$7,025
Liabilities$0$0$0
Net assets$10,338$10,379$7,025
IRS formForm 990-EZForm 990-EZForm 990-EZ

Where the money comes from, year ending Dec 2023

Revenue sourcesGifts and grants 100%, Investment income 0%, Other 0%

Revenue trend: Growing. Revenue went from $16,471 (year ending Dec 2021) to $29,308 (Dec 2023), about +33% a year.

Growth label: we compare total revenue on the oldest and the newest return shown above. Growing means revenue rose by more than 10% a year on average, Shrinking means it fell by more than 10% a year, and Steady means a change between -10% and +10% a year. The rate is the compounded yearly average between the two returns, so it hides ups and downs in between (see the table). We only label groups with returns at least a year apart and at least $5,000 of revenue on the oldest one. This is our own calculation, not an IRS rating or a judgment of quality.

Source: IRS Form 990 Series Downloads (the returns open on ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer, which republishes the IRS files). Figures are as the organization filed them. New York nonprofit.

How it compares

5 of 7 youth development nonprofits in Staten Island when sorted from largest to smallest revenue. This shows size only, not quality. Groups with no reported revenue are listed last.

Size: revenue of $13,206 is in the bottom 10% of the 254 youth development nonprofits in New York that report revenue to the IRS (the city count above also includes groups with none). The median is $298,687.

Revenue compared with similar groupsRevenue of $13,206 compared with youth development nonprofits in New York: the middle 80% earn between $42,310 and $6,160,496, the median is $298,687. 10th pct$42.3Kmedian$299K90th pct$6.2M This group $13.2K

Our analysis of the IRS Business Master File (posted October 13, 2026), using each group's latest reported revenue. Groups are sorted by revenue and split into ten equal bands, using all New York groups of this type (Youth development, which covers several IRS activity codes). Size only, not a rating.

Around Staten Island and its county

Richmond County, New York: the Census Bureau estimates about 105,407 children under 18 (July 1, 2024). This directory lists 30 youth and community nonprofits with a mailing ZIP code in the county, about 0.3 per 1,000 children. The count includes PTAs, arts and day care groups, so it is not a measure of places for kids.

This group's ZIP code is matched to the county that holds most of its area, so counts are approximate. County figures come from the Census Bureau's Vintage 2024 population estimates.

Licensed programs in Staten Island

108 licensed child care centers, 105 school-age programs are in state licensing records and listed in the BackPR finder. The examples below are not related to this organization.

school-age program

1869 RICHMOND AVENUE HOLDINGS LLC

Staten Island, NY

State record

licensed child care center

4 ANGELS DAY CARE INC.

Staten Island, NY

State record

licensed child care center

4 ANGELS DAY CARE INC.

Staten Island, NY

State record

school-age program

ACADEMY OF ST. DOROTHY SCHOOL

Staten Island, NY

State record

school-age program

ALBANIAN ISLAMIC AND CULTURAL PRESCHOOL

Staten Island, NY

State record

New York background check rules for youth programs · How BackPR works for youth development nonprofits

Questions about Metropolitan Fire Association Inc

What is Metropolitan Fire Association Inc's EIN?

Metropolitan Fire Association Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-3039588. It is the nine-digit number the IRS uses to identify the organization. Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File posted October 13, 2026.

Is Metropolitan Fire Association Inc a nonprofit?

Yes. The IRS lists Metropolitan Fire Association Inc in Staten Island, New York as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3), recognized since 1986. This is from the IRS Business Master File posted October 13, 2026. Status can change, so check its current status on the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search before you donate.

Are donations to Metropolitan Fire Association Inc tax-deductible?

Yes, the IRS lists gifts to Metropolitan Fire Association Inc as tax-deductible (IRS Business Master File posted October 13, 2026). How much you can deduct depends on your own taxes, and this is not tax advice. Check its current status on the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search before you donate.

What does Metropolitan Fire Association Inc do?

In its own words on its Form 990 for the year ending Dec 2023: "Education & community service" The IRS classifies it as: Youth development programs.

How much money does Metropolitan Fire Association Inc take in?

For the year ending Dec 2023, Metropolitan Fire Association Inc reported total revenue of $29,308 and total expenses of $32,662 on its Form 990-EZ (IRS Form 990 e-file data).

Do you run this organization?

You can add your programs, season dates, ages, prices, registration link and logo to this page, or ask us to remove it. BackPR's free plan for 501(c)(3)s handles online registration, payments, waivers and attendance. No subscription and no BackPR fee on what families pay (card processing fees from Stripe still apply).

Add details to this page · Remove this page · About the free plan

Free forms for youth development nonprofits

More youth development nonprofits in Staten Island

Youth community service clubs

Unity Games Inc

Staten Island, NY 10306

Tax-exempt since 2005 · EIN 20-2104637

All youth and community nonprofits in Staten Island

Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File, posted October 13, 2026. We list 501(c)(3) organizations whose IRS activity code is youth development, amateur sports, camps and recreation, parent-teacher groups, children's services, child day care or arts education. We show the city and ZIP code only, never a street address or contact person. A listing is not an endorsement.

Data as of November 8, 2026. Sources: IRS Business Master File (posted October 13, 2026), IRS Form 990 series e-file data, U.S. Census Bureau population estimates (July 1, 2024), state child care licensing records in the BackPR finder. Growth labels, ranks and percentiles are BackPR's own calculations.

Something wrong? Tell us and we'll fix or remove it.