# Child care cost in Tennessee

Source: https://backpr.com/resources/child-care-cost/tennessee. Last updated: 2026-11-08.

Infant care in a Tennessee child care center costs $131 a week in a typical county, about $6,812 a year, or 10.8% of the county's median family income. Below is the median weekly price in every county the Department of Labor's National Database of Childcare Prices covers (2022 data), for four age groups in centers and in family child care homes. A typical county is the middle one when counties are ranked by price.

- $131 a week: Infant care in a center, in a typical county (about $6,812 a year)
- $110 a week: Preschool in a center, in a typical county
- 10.8%: Infant center care as a share of the county's median family income, in a typical county
- $91 a week: Infant care in a family child care home, in a typical county

## Every county: median weekly price
| County | Infants, center | Toddlers, center | Preschool, center | School age, center | Infants, family home | Toddlers, family home | Preschool, family home | School age, family home | Infant center, % of median family income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anderson County | $212 | $146 | $146 | $76 | $155 | $128 | $128 | $105 | 14.6% |
| Bedford County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 9.6% |
| Benton County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 10.4% |
| Bledsoe County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 11.4% |
| Blount County | $212 | $146 | $146 | $76 | $155 | $128 | $128 | $105 | 12.9% |
| Bradley County | $212 | $146 | $146 | $76 | $155 | $128 | $128 | $105 | 14.6% |
| Campbell County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 11.1% |
| Cannon County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 9.6% |
| Carroll County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 9.9% |
| Carter County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 11.0% |
| Cheatham County | $212 | $146 | $146 | $76 | $155 | $128 | $128 | $105 | 12.6% |
| Chester County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 10.6% |
| Claiborne County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 10.8% |
| Clay County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 11.9% |
| Cocke County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 13.4% |
| Coffee County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 9.9% |
| Crockett County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 9.5% |
| Cumberland County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 10.2% |
| Davidson County | $212 | $146 | $146 | $76 | $155 | $128 | $128 | $105 | 12.0% |
| DeKalb County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 11.0% |
| Decatur County | $112 | $97 | $97 | $47 | $81 | $89 | $89 | $102 | 9.1% |
| Dickson County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 8.4% |
| Dyer County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 10.3% |
| Fayette County | $212 | $146 | $146 | $76 | $155 | $128 | $128 | $105 | 11.4% |
| Fentress County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 12.4% |
| Franklin County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 9.4% |
| Gibson County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 9.8% |
| Giles County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 9.1% |
| Grainger County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 11.3% |
| Greene County | $212 | $146 | $146 | $76 | $155 | $128 | $128 | $105 | 16.4% |
| Grundy County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 12.2% |
| Hamblen County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 9.9% |
| Hamilton County | $212 | $146 | $146 | $76 | $155 | $128 | $128 | $105 | 12.1% |
| Hancock County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 14.9% |
| Hardeman County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 10.9% |
| Hardin County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 12.9% |
| Hawkins County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 10.6% |
| Haywood County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 11.5% |
| Henderson County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 10.1% |
| Henry County | $212 | $146 | $146 | $76 | $155 | $128 | $128 | $105 | 17.5% |
| Hickman County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $107 | 10.5% |
| Houston County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $107 | 9.3% |
| Humphreys County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $107 | 9.8% |
| Jackson County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $107 | 10.5% |
| Jefferson County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $107 | 9.1% |
| Johnson County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $107 | 11.0% |
| Knox County | $212 | $146 | $146 | $76 | $155 | $128 | $128 | $105 | 12.3% |
| Lake County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 15.1% |
| Lauderdale County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 12.2% |
| Lawrence County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 10.3% |
| Lewis County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 11.0% |
| Lincoln County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 8.3% |
| Loudon County | $212 | $146 | $146 | $76 | $155 | $128 | $128 | $105 | 12.6% |
| Macon County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 10.0% |
| Madison County | $212 | $146 | $146 | $76 | $155 | $128 | $128 | $105 | 15.3% |
| Marion County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 10.2% |
| Marshall County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 8.7% |
| Maury County | $212 | $146 | $146 | $76 | $155 | $128 | $128 | $105 | 13.2% |
| McMinn County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 9.8% |
| McNairy County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 11.2% |
| Meigs County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 10.1% |
| Monroe County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 9.9% |
| Montgomery County | $212 | $146 | $146 | $76 | $155 | $128 | $128 | $105 | 13.7% |
| Moore County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 8.3% |
| Morgan County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 10.3% |
| Obion County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 10.3% |
| Overton County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 10.2% |
| Perry County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 11.0% |
| Pickett County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 12.0% |
| Polk County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 9.7% |
| Putnam County | $212 | $146 | $146 | $76 | $155 | $128 | $128 | $105 | 15.8% |
| Rhea County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 11.2% |
| Roane County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 8.3% |
| Robertson County | $212 | $146 | $146 | $76 | $155 | $128 | $128 | $105 | 12.6% |
| Rutherford County | $212 | $146 | $146 | $76 | $155 | $128 | $128 | $105 | 12.2% |
| Scott County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 14.0% |
| Sequatchie County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 10.8% |
| Sevier County | $212 | $146 | $146 | $76 | $155 | $128 | $128 | $105 | 15.2% |
| Shelby County | $212 | $146 | $146 | $76 | $155 | $128 | $128 | $105 | 14.2% |
| Smith County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 9.5% |
| Stewart County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 8.4% |
| Sullivan County | $212 | $146 | $146 | $76 | $155 | $128 | $128 | $105 | 15.4% |
| Sumner County | $212 | $146 | $146 | $76 | $155 | $128 | $128 | $105 | 11.2% |
| Tipton County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 8.5% |
| Trousdale County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 10.3% |
| Unicoi County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 10.2% |
| Union County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 10.7% |
| Van Buren County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 11.1% |
| Warren County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 10.6% |
| Washington County | $212 | $146 | $146 | $76 | $155 | $128 | $128 | $105 | 14.0% |
| Wayne County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 10.8% |
| Weakley County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 10.5% |
| White County | $131 | $110 | $110 | $50 | $91 | $98 | $98 | $100 | 10.9% |
| Williamson County | $212 | $146 | $146 | $76 | $155 | $128 | $128 | $105 | 7.5% |
| Wilson County | $212 | $146 | $146 | $76 | $155 | $128 | $128 | $105 | 10.5% |

## Help paying and finding care
- Child care resources for Tennessee (ChildCare.gov): https://www.childcare.gov/state-resources/tennessee
- Licensed programs: https://backpr.com/find/tennessee
- State rules: https://backpr.com/resources/states/tennessee

## Notes
- Prices come from the U.S. Department of Labor Women's Bureau National Database of Childcare Prices (NDCP). The Women's Bureau built it from state market rate surveys of regulated providers, with a contractor standardizing every price to a full-time weekly rate. Most states are shown for 2022, the newest year in the database; where a state has no 2022 prices, we show its latest year and say so.
- Prices are not adjusted for inflation: each is in the dollars of its study year. A state shown for 2020 or 2021 can't be compared dollar for dollar with one shown for 2022.
- The Women's Bureau estimated some values: prices for years between state surveys were filled in with a straight-line trend, prices stated per hour, day or month were converted to weekly, and some counties carry a statewide or regional price, so many neighboring counties show exactly the same figure. The Women's Bureau's technical report (September 2024) lists the adjustments state by state, and it advises using the data at the county level.
- Age groups are approximate: infants are about 0 to 23 months, toddlers 24 to 35 months and preschool 36 to 54 months, plus the school-age price each state reports. States define the groups differently.
- Center means a child care facility with classrooms. Family child care home means a regulated provider who cares for a small group of children in their own home. Prices are meant as full-time weekly rates for one child, and what a family pays can differ with the provider, the hours and any subsidy. School-age prices in some states reflect before- and after-school care, so they may not match a full-time rate.
- Cost as a share of income is our calculation: the weekly price times 52 weeks, divided by the county's yearly median family income from the American Community Survey for the same year. The income is for all families in the county, not only those with young children, and families with lower incomes pay a larger share.
- A state's typical county is the middle one when you rank its counties by median price, with every county counted equally. It is not a statewide average and does not weight counties by their number of children. Where only a few counties have a price, the figure says little about the whole state.
- The federal government has long used 7% of family income as its benchmark for affordable child care. Each state page says how many of its counties are above it. This is a comparison, not advice or an eligibility rule.
- Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Women's Bureau, National Database of Childcare Prices (NDCP), county-level file 2008-2022, https://www.dol.gov/agencies/wb/topics/childcare. Checked 2026-11-08.

## Common questions
### How much does child care cost in Tennessee?
In 2022, infant care in a child care center had a median price of $131 a week in a typical Tennessee county, about $6,812 a year. County medians run from $112 to $212 a week. Preschool in a center is $110 a week in a typical county. Infant care in a family child care home is $91.

### Which Tennessee county has the most expensive infant care?
Anderson County has the highest median price for infant care in a center, $212 a week, or 14.6% of its median family income. Decatur County has the lowest, $112 a week.

### What share of income does child care take in Tennessee?
For infant care in a center, the typical Tennessee county's price equals 10.8% of median family income. In 95 of 95 counties it is more than 7%, the benchmark the federal government has used for affordable child care. Families with lower incomes than the county median pay a larger share. This is a comparison, not advice.

### Is there help paying for child care in Tennessee?
Every state has a child care assistance program for eligible families, funded in part through the federal Child Care and Development Fund. Whether you qualify depends on income and other rules the state sets. ChildCare.gov lists Tennessee's program and how to apply.

